Tenney Place Apartments offer quality apartment living in a peaceful neighborhood, just minutes from dining, shopping, and entertainment. The community features thoughtfully designed one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartment homes with open layouts, sleek black appliances, walk-in closets, and 9-foot ceilings; bringing comfort, efficiency, and style together in one convenient location.
Income restricted
Tenney Place
505 W Lowell Ave, Haverhill, MA 01832
Apartment building
1-2 beds
Pet-friendly
Surface parking lot
Available units
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided for each unit.
Unit , sortable column | Sqft, sortable column | Available, sortable column | Base rent, sorted ascending |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Unit 1-408 2 bd, 2 ba | 950 | Sep 5 | $1,796 |
![]() Unit 2-205 2 bd, 2 ba | 959 | Now | $1,796 |
![]() Unit 1-303 1 bd, 1 ba | 955 | Sep 5 | $1,950 |
What's special
Sleek black appliancesOpen layoutsWalk-in closets
Office hours
| Day | Open hours |
|---|---|
| Mon - Fri: | 9 am - 5 pm |
| Sat: | Closed |
| Sun: | Closed |
Facts, features & policies
Building Amenities
Accessibility
- Disabled Access
Community Rooms
- Club House
- Fitness Center
Outdoor common areas
- Gazebo
- Playground
Services & facilities
- Elevator
- On-site Maintenance
- On-site Management
Unit Features
Appliances
- Microwave Oven: Microwave
Flooring
- Wood: Vinyl Wood Flooring
Internet/Satellite
- Cable TV Ready: Cable Ready
Other
- Patio Balcony
Policies
Parking
- Off Street Parking
- Surface Lot
Pet essentials
- DogsAllowedNumber allowed2Monthly dog rent$35
- CatsAllowedNumber allowed2Monthly cat rent$25
Additional details
Pet-friendly community with a limit of 2 pets per household; restrictions may apply. | Restrictions: None
Special Features
- Electronic Thermostat
- Energy Efficient Appliances
- Free Weights
- High Ceilings
- Large Closets
- Window Coverings
Neighborhood: 01832
Areas of interest
Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.
Travel times
Getting around
Walk Score®
/ 100
Car-DependentTransit Score®
/ 100
Some TransitBike Score®
/ 100
Somewhat BikeableNearby schools in Haverhill
Silver Hill Elementary School
Grades K-5 • 1.4 miles6/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
4/10Student Progress Rating
8/10Consentino Middle School
Grades 5-8 • 1.3 miles5/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
4/10Student Progress Rating
5/10Haverhill High School
Grades 9-12 • 1 miles4/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
4/10College Readiness Rating
3/10Nearby apartments for rent
Listing order may reflect relevance, quality, and paid promotion.
Similar apartments for rent
Frequently asked questions
What is the walk score of Tenney Place?
Tenney Place has a walk score of 16, it's car-dependent.
What is the transit score of Tenney Place?
Tenney Place has a transit score of 31, it has some transit.
What schools are assigned to Tenney Place?
The schools assigned to Tenney Place include Silver Hill Elementary School, Consentino Middle School, and Haverhill High School.
What neighborhood is Tenney Place in?
Tenney Place is in the 01832 neighborhood in Haverhill, MA.
What are Tenney Place's policies on pets?
A maximum of 2 cats are allowed per unit. This building has monthly fee of $25 for cats. A maximum of 2 dogs are allowed per unit. This building has monthly fee of $35 for dogs.
This is income restricted affordable housing. Renters must meet income and eligibility criteria set by the property manager.


















