Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • Building Photo
  • 2858 University Avenue

    2858 University Ave, Morgantown, WV 26505

    Apartment building
    2 beds
    Pet-friendly
    Air conditioning (central)
    In-unit laundry (W/D)

    Available units

    Price may not include required fees and charges.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    Unit 2858-12A
    2 bd, 1 ba
    --
    Jun 2
    $1,000

    What's special

    This 2 bedroom, 1 bath, basement apartment is located beside the law school. The apartment has central air, washer dryer will be provided (NEW), newly painted, new flooring in kitchen, living room, and bathroom, and private small outdoor porch. Tenants pay for electric and water/sewer/ trash (no gas). 1-car off street parking is provided. One small pet, under 20 lbs., may be considered with pet screening, deposit of $500, and monthly pet rent of $30. Tenant pays a yearly garbage fee of $300 per person at the beginning of the lease. **Second Floor Apartment **Central Air **1 Parking Spot Provided **Washer/dryer

    Facts, features & policies

    Building Amenities

    Other
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Outdoor common areas
    • Patio

    Unit Features

    Appliances
    • Dryer
    • Range Oven
    • Refrigerator
    • Washer
    Cooling
    • Central Air Conditioning
    Other
    • Beside The Law School
    • Downtown
    • Great Layout
    • None
    • Parking Included

    Policies

    Special Features

    • Beside The Law School
    • Close To Evansdale Campus
    • Med Center Area
    • One Small Dog Or One Cat Allowed Upon Pet Screening And Depsoit

    Neighborhood: 26505

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Somewhat Walkable

    Nearby schools in Morgantown

    Suncrest Primary School
    Grades PK-5 • 1.9 miles
    8/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    9/10
    Academic Progress Rating
    6/10
    Suncrest Middle School
    Grades 6-8 • 0.7 miles
    8/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    9/10
    Academic Progress Rating
    6/10
    Morgantown High School
    Grades 9-12 • 1.7 miles
    8/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    10/10
    College Readiness Rating
    6/10

    Morgantown’s 26505 area includes Sunnyside, Woodburn, Jerome Park, Chestnut Ridge and Fieldcrest, on hilly terrain near the Monongahela River and West Virginia University. The climate brings four distinct seasons, with warm summers and cold winters. The WVU campus and historic Woodburn Hall are prominent landmarks, while nearby green spaces and campus paths offer outdoor routes; Mountaineer Heritage Park provides trails and river views. Cafés and casual dining cluster around campus and Sunnyside, with shops and everyday services nearby. Arts and nightlife are especially visible around WVU, where performances and events add to the local calendar. Hills shape daily travel, and buses, walking and biking connect parts of the area, though routes can be steep. For ZIP code 26505, the median rent is $1,500 per month, with a typical range of $429 to $4,600.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Cost calculator

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 2858 University Avenue?

    2858 University Avenue has a walk score of 65, it's somewhat walkable.

    What schools are assigned to 2858 University Avenue?

    The schools assigned to 2858 University Avenue include Suncrest Primary School, Suncrest Middle School, and Morgantown High School.

    Does 2858 University Avenue have in-unit laundry?

    Yes, 2858 University Avenue has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

    What neighborhood is 2858 University Avenue in?

    2858 University Avenue is in the 26505 neighborhood in Morgantown, WV.

    What are 2858 University Avenue's policies on pets?

    Large dogs are not allowed.

    Building Photo
    ]