Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • Commander Place Apartment Homes

    5301 Commander Dr, Orlando, FL 32822

    Apartment building
    2-3 beds
    Pet-friendly

    Available units

    Price may not include required fees and charges.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    2 Bedroom 2 Bathroom
    2 bd, 2 ba
    951
    Now
    $1,399+
    3 Bedroom 2 Bathroom
    3 bd, 2 ba
    1,070
    Now
    $1,625+

    What's special

    Welcome to Commander Place Apartments, located in the charming city of Orlando, Florida, and perfectly situated near the Orlando International Airport. Our community offers carefully curated two and three-bedroom homes that boast vast closets, and Berber-style carpet, all of which are fully aligned with stylish features. Our unparalleled resident amenities include a refreshing swimming pool, Internet caf, playground, auto care center, and much more. Commander Place Apartments would like to welcome you to your new home. Schedule your appointment, or drop by and visit us today for a personal tour!
    Office hours
    DayOpen hours
    Mon - Fri:10 am - 6 pm
    Sat:Closed
    Sun:Closed

    Facts, features & policies

    Building Amenities

    Community Rooms
    • Club House: Community Clubhouse
    • Fitness Center
    • Recreation Room: Community Room
    Other
    • Hookups: Washer And Dryer Connections
    • Swimming Pool: Swimming Pool With Sun Deck
    Outdoor common areas
    • Barbecue: Grill Area With Picnic Tables
    • Playground
    Services & facilities
    • On-Site Maintenance: 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

    Unit Features

    Appliances
    • Washer Dryer Hookups: Washer And Dryer Connections
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan
    • Energy-Efficient Air Conditioning And Heating

    Policies

    Parking
    • None
    Lease terms
    • 12
    Additional details
    Dogs: | Restrictions: Our community is pet friendly and breed friendly! Aggressive dogs or any dog with a bite history will not be accepted.
    Cats: | Restrictions: None

    Special Features

    • Car Care Center
    • Deposit Alternative Available
    • Energy Efficient Appliances
    • National Relocation Program
    • Online Resident Services And Bill Pay
    • Plush Carpeting
    • Pre-Qualified Renters Insurance
    • Spacious Closets
    • Vertical Blinds

    Neighborhood: Countryside

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Car-Dependent
    Transit Score®
     / 100
    Some Transit
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Orlando

    Michael Mccoy Elementary School
    Grades PK-5 • 0.2 miles
    3/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    3/10
    Student Progress Rating
    3/10
    Liberty Middle School
    Grades 6-8 • 2.6 miles
    5/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    5/10
    Student Progress Rating
    5/10
    Colonial High School
    Grades 9-12 • 4.7 miles
    2/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    3/10
    College Readiness Rating
    3/10
    Student Progress Rating
    1/10

    Countryside is a residential neighborhood in east Orlando, with a generally flat Central Florida landscape and a warm, humid climate, especially in summer. The neighborhood’s setting offers access to the wider Orlando area, while nearby parks and local green spaces provide room for outdoor recreation; check current park listings for playgrounds or dog amenities. Everyday errands and dining are supported by shopping centers and casual restaurants along nearby roads, with a broader choice of coffee, arts, and nightlife farther into Orlando. Driving is a practical way to reach many destinations, and bus service provides another option; Orlando International Airport is also in the region. For the 32822 area, the median rent is $1,650 per month and the typical range is $819 to $9,500, based on 250 active listings.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of Commander Place Apartment Homes?

    Commander Place Apartment Homes has a walk score of 37, it's car-dependent.

    What is the transit score of Commander Place Apartment Homes?

    Commander Place Apartment Homes has a transit score of 33, it has some transit.

    What schools are assigned to Commander Place Apartment Homes?

    The schools assigned to Commander Place Apartment Homes include Michael Mccoy Elementary School, Liberty Middle School, and Colonial High School.

    Does Commander Place Apartment Homes have in-unit laundry?

    Commander Place Apartment Homes has washer/dryer hookups available.

    What neighborhood is Commander Place Apartment Homes in?

    Commander Place Apartment Homes is in the Countryside neighborhood in Orlando, FL.

    What are Commander Place Apartment Homes's policies on pets?

    To have a cat at Commander Place Apartment Homes there is a required deposit of $100. This building has a one time fee of $300 and monthly fee of $50 for cats. To have a dog at Commander Place Apartment Homes there is a required deposit of $100. This building has a one time fee of $300 and monthly fee of $50 for dogs.

    Your dream apartment is waitingTwo new units were recently added to this listing.
    ]