Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 1027 Salter Way

    1027 Salter Way, Pittsburgh, PA 15212

    Apartment building
    2 beds

    Available units

    Price may not include required fees and charges.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    --
    2 bd, 1 ba
    --
    Now
    $1,820

    What's special

    New bathroomFully remodeledCentral air conditioningLaundry hook upsNew kitchen
    Must see ! Fully remodeled Two bedroom one bath Apartment conveniently located on a private street in the Troy Hill area! Features new updated luxury vinyl flooring, New kitchen, new bathroom, Central air conditioning and laundry hook ups. All appliances and all utilities are included Credit background check 3x Rent income Sec 8 OK!

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit Features

    Appliances
    • Dishwasher
    • Range Oven
    • Refrigerator
    • Stove
    Cooling
    • Electric Air Conditioning
    • Gas Cooling

    Policies

    Utilities included in rent
    • Water

    Neighborhood: Spring Garden

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Very Walkable
    Transit Score®
     / 100
    Good Transit
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Very Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Pittsburgh

    Pittsburgh Spring Hill K-5
    Grades PK-5 • 0.5 miles
    3/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    2/10
    Student Progress Rating
    3/10
    Pittsburgh Schiller 6-8
    Grades 6-8 • 0.3 miles
    6/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    5/10
    Student Progress Rating
    7/10
    Pittsburgh Perry High School
    Grades 9-12 • 2.5 miles
    2/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    1/10
    College Readiness Rating
    2/10
    Student Progress Rating
    3/10

    Spring Garden is a small, hillside neighborhood on Pittsburgh’s North Side, with sloping streets and views toward the Allegheny River and surrounding hills. Its setting feels quieter and greener than the city center, while downtown remains close by. Spring Garden Park provides open space and a playground, and nearby trails and riverfront routes offer options for walking and cycling. Local dining and coffee choices are limited within the neighborhood, with more restaurants, cafés, shops, and cultural venues available in neighboring North Side districts. The area’s historic housing and long-established street pattern reflect its roots as a distinct North Side community. Getting around is easiest by car or bus, though steep grades can make walking a workout. For ZIP code 15212, the median rent is $1,450 per month, with a typical range of $590 to $5,500.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 1027 Salter Way?

    1027 Salter Way has a walk score of 72, it's very walkable.

    What is the transit score of 1027 Salter Way?

    1027 Salter Way has a transit score of 51, it has good transit.

    What schools are assigned to 1027 Salter Way?

    The schools assigned to 1027 Salter Way include Pittsburgh Spring Hill K-5, Pittsburgh Schiller 6-8, and Pittsburgh Perry High School.

    What neighborhood is 1027 Salter Way in?

    1027 Salter Way is in the Spring Garden neighborhood in Pittsburgh, PA.

    ]