Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • Building PhotoExplore video
  • Status: Special offer

    The Colby Apartments

    1804-1806 2nd St SW, Rochester, MN 55902

    Information
  • Special offer! Enjoy lower move-in costs with a $400 security deposit, making it easier to secure your next home.
    Expires December 1, 2026
  • Apartment building
    1 bed
    Pet-friendly
    Parking lot
    Air conditioning (wall unit)
    Shared laundry

    Available units

    Price may not include required fees and charges.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    Unit 5
    1 bd, 1 ba
    496
    Now
    $895
    Unit 23
    1 bd, 1 ba
    496
    Now
    $895
    Unit 19
    1 bd, 1 ba
    496
    Feb 7
    $1,020
    Unit 26
    1 bd, 1 ba
    496
    Mar 1
    $1,020
    Unit 14
    1 bd, 1 ba
    496
    Mar 7
    $1,020

    What's special

    Surface parking lot
    ** Fill out our FREE application now and take the first step towards securing your dream home! ** Welcome Home. Experience comfort and convenience in an unbeatable location. Located on 2nd St SW, The Colby is less than half a mile from the Saint Mary's Campus. Plus, enjoy the peace of mind that comes with the surface parking lot, so you don't have to worry about finding a place to park. BIG DOGS WELCOME! Your pets deserve a home too. That's why all Black Swan Living properties are pet friendly, with no size or breed restrictions. Pets allowed with approval and pet rent. Enjoy flexible, personalized lease terms, typically with a 6 month minimum. Total Monthly Payment: $1,045. Base rent $895 plus required monthly fees: $80 property service fee, $65 wifi service charge, $5 technology fee. Utilities are not included in rent. Optional charges (parking, pet rent) and one-time move-in charges are not included. Ability to end lease for free if moving for homeownership, ask us about details! Black Swan Living is proud to be locally owned and owner managed. Contact us now to schedule your private virtual or in-person tour! The Colby is an apartment community located in Olmsted County and the 55902 ZIP Code. This area is served by the Rochester Public attendance zone.
    Office hours
    DayOpen hours
    Mon - Fri:8 am - 5 pm
    Sat:Closed
    Sun:Closed

    Facts, features & policies

    Building Amenities

    Other
    • Laundry: Shared
    Services & facilities
    • Online Maintenance Portal
    • Online Rent Payment

    Unit Features

    Appliances
    • Freezer
    • Oven
    • Range
    • Refrigerator
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioning
    • Ceiling Fan
    • Wall Mounted Air Conditioning
    Flooring
    • Vinyl
    Heating
    • Gas
    Other
    • Free Lot Parking
    • Gigabit Fiber Internet For Each Unit
    • Guest Parking
    • On-Call Maintenance
    • Pet Friendly

    Policies

    Parking
    • Parking Lot
    Lease terms
    • Flexible
    • Less than 1 year
    • More than 1 year
    • One year
    • Six months

    Neighborhood: 55902

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Very Walkable

    Nearby schools in Rochester

    Folwell Elementary School
    Grades PK-5 • 0.4 miles
    8/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    9/10
    Student Progress Rating
    7/10
    John Adams Middle School
    Grades 6-8 • 2.5 miles
    5/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    7/10
    Student Progress Rating
    3/10
    Mayo Senior High School
    Grades 9-12 • 2.5 miles
    9/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    8/10
    College Readiness Rating
    9/10

    Within Rochester’s 55902 area, Apple Hill, Kutzky Park, Historic Southwest, Downtown and Folwell range from established residential streets to the city’s urban core. Rochester has a four-season climate, with cold, snowy winters and warm summers. Downtown’s civic and cultural landmarks, including the Mayo Clinic campus, sit alongside restaurants, coffee shops, galleries and live-entertainment venues; neighborhood shopping and dining add more local options. Parks and tree-lined streets offer room to walk outdoors, while public libraries and playgrounds provide indoor and outdoor stops. The area’s history is visible in older homes and buildings, especially in Historic Southwest and Kutzky Park. Walking and biking work well for nearby trips, and local bus service connects destinations across Rochester; driving provides access to regional roads. For ZIP code 55902, the median rent is $1,700 per month, with a typical range of $600 to $5,500, based on 72 active listings.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Cost calculator

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of The Colby Apartments?

    The Colby Apartments has a walk score of 80, it's very walkable.

    What schools are assigned to The Colby Apartments?

    The schools assigned to The Colby Apartments include Folwell Elementary School, John Adams Middle School, and Mayo Senior High School.

    Does The Colby Apartments have in-unit laundry?

    No, but The Colby Apartments has shared building laundry.

    What neighborhood is The Colby Apartments in?

    The Colby Apartments is in the 55902 neighborhood in Rochester, MN.

    Building PhotoVideo
    ]