Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 1500 Birney Street

    1500 Birney St, Saginaw, MI 48602

    Apartment building
    2 beds

    Available units

    Price may not include required fees and charges.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    Unit B
    2 bd, 1 ba
    --
    Now
    $995

    What's special

    Off-street parking availableUpdated carpet flooring
    Apartment Features: 2 Bedroom/1 Bathroom updated upstairs apartment Large living area Updated carpet flooring through Updated vinyl flooring in kitchen Off-street parking available Utilities: Gas & Electric not included (Consumer's) Additional information: Non smoking property Renters insurance required Security deposit: 11.5x monthly rent based on credit Ask about security deposit alternatives

    Neighborhood: 48602

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

     / 100
    Somewhat Walkable
     / 100
    Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Saginaw

    Chester F. Miller School
    Grades PK-50.5 miles
    5/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    3/10
    Student Progress Rating
    6/10
    Thompson Middle School
    Grades 6-80.9 miles
    2/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    1/10
    Student Progress Rating
    2/10
    Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy
    Grades 6-120.7 miles
    9/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    10/10
    College Readiness Rating
    10/10
    Student Progress Rating
    7/10

    Living in Saginaw

    • Community Vibe
      There is a strong sense of community, highlighted by local events and gatherings that bring neighbors together.
    • Dining Scene
      A diverse array of restaurants and cafes caters to various tastes, from casual bites to more upscale dining options.
    • Family Vibes
      The neighborhood features numerous parks and family-friendly activities, making it a welcoming place for residents of all ages.
    • Historic Area
      The rich history of the area is reflected in its charming architecture and several preserved landmarks.

    Located in the heart of Saginaw, the 48602 zip code offers a blend of urban charm and community spirit. Residents enjoy a variety of local eateries, coffee shops, and parks, promoting an active lifestyle. The area is known for its rich history, with several historic landmarks and cultural institutions that provide a glimpse into the past. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate nearby green spaces and recreational opportunities, while families will find amenities like playgrounds and community events. The median rent in this area is approximately $1,200, with rental prices ranging from $800 to $1,600.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 1500 Birney Street?

    1500 Birney Street has a walk score of 51, it's somewhat walkable.

    What schools are assigned to 1500 Birney Street?

    The schools assigned to 1500 Birney Street include Chester F. Miller School, Thompson Middle School, and Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy.

    What neighborhood is 1500 Birney Street in?

    1500 Birney Street is in the 48602 neighborhood in Saginaw, MI.

    ]