Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • College Avenue, West-712

    712 W College Ave, State College, PA 16801

    Apartment building
    1 bed
    Shared laundry

    Available units

    Price may not include required fees and charges.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    Unit 712-3
    1 bd, 1 ba
    --
    Aug 19
    $1,095

    What's special

    Stately brick home
    Budget-friendly apartments right here in this stately brick home located at 712 West College Avenue. Just 4 blocks from the west edge of the Penn State University. Blocks to the center of downtown State College where all the action is! The rent for 712 West College #3 includes water, sewer, and trash. Tenants are responsible electric, heat, cable, internet, and trash in the yard, around dumpster and parking area. The Borough will fine the whole house. Let's not have that! On-site parking may be available for an annual fee. Parking must be applied for. $20.00 parking application fee. Max. occupancy: 3 We are open from 8:30am-4:30pm Monday through Friday. Our office is conveniently located at 403 South Allen Street. Let CREM help you find exactly what you are looking for!

    Facts, features & policies

    Building Amenities

    Other
    • Shared: Washer/Dryer On-Site
    Outdoor common areas
    • Lawn Care

    Unit Features

    Other
    • Refuse
    • Sewer
    • Snow And Leaf Removal

    Policies

    Utilities included in rent
    • Garbage
    • Sewage
    • Water

    Neighborhood: 16801

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Very Walkable
    Transit Score®
     / 100
    Some Transit
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Very Bikeable

    Nearby schools in State College

    Corl Street El School
    Grades K-5 • 0.5 miles
    9/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    9/10
    Student Progress Rating
    8/10
    Park Forest Middle School
    Grades 6-8 • 3.1 miles
    9/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    10/10
    Student Progress Rating
    8/10
    State College Area High School
    Grades 8-12 • 0.9 miles
    10/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    10/10
    College Readiness Rating
    9/10
    Student Progress Rating
    10/10

    ZIP code 16801 covers University Park, Houserville, Dale Summit, Harris Acres and Shingletown around State College and Lemont, in central Pennsylvania’s Nittany Valley. The setting blends developed neighborhoods with wooded hills and open countryside; four distinct seasons bring warm summers and cold, snowy winters. Penn State’s campus and the Palmer Museum of Art anchor notable campus landmarks, while nearby outdoor options include Rothrock State Forest trails and the Arboretum at Penn State’s gardens and walking paths. Downtown State College offers cafés, restaurants, shops, galleries and evening entertainment, with local dining and everyday shopping also found around the area. Sidewalks and trails support walking and cycling, and local and regional bus service connects neighborhoods with campus and downtown. For ZIP code 16801, median rent is $1,750 per month, with a typical range of $450 to $8,300.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of College Avenue, West-712?

    College Avenue, West-712 has a walk score of 78, it's very walkable.

    What is the transit score of College Avenue, West-712?

    College Avenue, West-712 has a transit score of 45, it has some transit.

    What schools are assigned to College Avenue, West-712?

    The schools assigned to College Avenue, West-712 include Corl Street El School, Park Forest Middle School, and State College Area High School.

    Does College Avenue, West-712 have in-unit laundry?

    No, but College Avenue, West-712 has shared building laundry.

    What neighborhood is College Avenue, West-712 in?

    College Avenue, West-712 is in the 16801 neighborhood in State College, PA.

    ]