Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 10283 White Fir Rd

    Truckee, CA 96161

    Apartment building
    3 beds
    In-unit laundry (W/D)

    Available units

    Information
    This building may have units for rent. Select a unit to contact.

    What's special

    Ice cream makerLarge windowsStylish furnishingsPrivate bathroomClean updated interiorModern mountain-chic aestheticFamily-friendly amenities
    The advertised rate of $5,725/month is the lowest available price, based on a 1 month(s) stay with a move-in date of September 10, 2026. Rates vary depending on the duration of stay, season, and other parameters. For exact pricing and additional pricing components, please visit our website and enter your desired move-in and move-out dates. The rate is applicable when billed upfront; it can be higher if billed in multiple payments. Feel at home in this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath mountain getaway in Truckee, offering a relaxed yet modern base for your adventures. This home is ideal for one or two families, boasting a fantastic layout and family-friendly amenities. This home features a clean, updated interior with a modern, mountain-chic aesthetic and stylish furnishings. Large windows and solar tubes fill the space with natural light, creating cozy living areas perfect for relaxing, movie nights, or game time. Family-friendly features include brightly colored plastic dishware, a Pack 'n Play, and a booster seat with a high-chair tray. Entertainment options include a 60-inch flat-panel TV and Xbox. The well-equipped kitchen comes with an ice cream maker, panini press, Crockpot, and plenty of cookware, utensils, and dishware. The master bedroom offers a king bed, private bathroom, shower, and heated tile floor. The second bedroom has a queen bed and a work desk, while the third bedroom is perfect for kids and teens with 2 double bunk beds. A laundry room provides direct access to the attached 2-car garage. Parking is simple and stress-free with a 2-car garage and a flat driveway, which is especially convenient in snowy weather. For local transportation, Truckee offers the free TART Connect point-to-point shuttle, plus a bus stop just a few blocks away with routes to downtown and local ski resorts. Electric bike stations are also nearby. This neighborhood is centrally located, making it easy to enjoy everything Truckee has to offer. Within a 5-minute walk, you'll find local restaurants, a brewery, a winery, a grocery store, and multiple eateries. Downtown Truckee, the new rec center, regional park, river walk, and ice skating are about 5 minutes away by car. Enjoy easy access to mountain biking trails and the Sawtooth trail. The Amtrak station is less than 2 miles away. It's approximately a 10-minute drive to Northstar at Tahoe, about 15 minutes to Lake Tahoe and Donner Lake, and close to North Shore resorts like Palisades, Alpine Meadows, Tahoe Donner, Donner Ski Ranch, and Soda Springs. Reno casinos are roughly 30 minutes away. Town-wide quiet hours are 10 PM to 7 AM. No smoking is allowed in the house. A signed rental agreement is required after booking and prior to check-in. The standard check-out time is 10 AM; a late check-out fee of $100 will be applied if guests fail to check out by the designated time. Guests may request a late check-out in advance for an additional fee, subject to availability. All trash must go in the bear box and not be left on the driveway or street. All cars must be parked in the driveway or garage, not on the street. The propane grill must be 10 feet away from the house or anything combustible. No special events, such as parties or weddings, are permitted. Security cameras monitor the front porch/entryway, back porch, and the garage. No smoking anywhere on the premise. The second bedroom includes a work desk, and Wi-Fi is available throughout the home.

    Facts, features & policies

    Building amenities

    Other
    • Swimming pool

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Dishwasher
    • Dryer
    • Refrigerator
    • Washer
    Other
    • Fireplace

    Neighborhood: 96161

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Walk, Transit & Bike Scores

     / 100
    Car-Dependent

    Nearby schools in Truckee

    GreatSchools rating
    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 10283 White Fir Rd?

    10283 White Fir Rd has a walk score of 41, it's car-dependent.

    What schools are assigned to 10283 White Fir Rd?

    The schools assigned to 10283 White Fir Rd include Truckee Elementary School, Alder Creek Middle School, and Tahoe Truckee High School.

    Does 10283 White Fir Rd have in-unit laundry?

    Yes, 10283 White Fir Rd has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

    What neighborhood is 10283 White Fir Rd in?

    10283 White Fir Rd is in the 96161 neighborhood in Truckee, CA.

    ]