Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 114 N Lewis St

    Newport, NC 28570

    Apartment building
    3 beds
    In-unit laundry (W/D)

    Available units

    Information
    This building may have units for rent or for sale. Select a unit to contact.
    Use up and down arrow keys to review results and press Enter to select.

    What's special

    Fish cleaning stationCar port
    Furnished Newport Rental - SPECIAL Rent now NO Security Deposit ! Pet Friendly ( no cats ) UTILITIES INCLUDED water, and power 114 North Lewis Street Newport NC 28570 Make your next move an easy one! This move in ready 2 bedroom and 1 bath with Electic and water included is a cozy comfort! Giving you fewer bills to manage and more time to settle in. Pleasingly updated in Coastal Comfort style with no carpet only LVP and Tile! Two wood burning stoves for character , please do not use unless it is freezing and the power is out . Enjoy a galley stye kitchen with newer stainless steel appilances , plus two large sheds for extra storage in the fenced in with a patio and firepit back yard! There is even a grill and fish cleaning station and a little car port ! Accepting applications NOW For November 1,2026 move in . You can walk to the water from here ! Close to Carteret county schools, Bouge Sound Elementary, Broad Creek Middle and Croatan High school . Very centrally located in Broad Creek NC off of the Broad Creek Loop rd . This is a very centrally located home off of the highly desireable location of higway 24 . Close to all things , 10 min ride to Morehead, 10 min ride to Cape Carteret , 29 minutes to Jacsonville NC , 30 Minutes to Havelock , 15 minutes to Emerald Isle , 20 minutes to Atlantic Beach ...so whether you want to be close to schools, bases, beachs or the hospital in Morehead ...this home is super cute and super centrally located . Parking for about 3 cars one car port . Quiet nieighbors seeking another quiet good neighbor! NO HOT RODS please! LOL Thank you ! Pets are welcome no cats, no large breed agressive dogs please ( Fence is small and in the back yard and only ornimental not for containment . Thank you !

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Dryer
    • Microwave oven
    • Oven
    • Refrigerator
    • Washer
    Flooring
    • Tile

    Neighborhood: Broad Creek

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Car-Dependent
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Somewhat Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Newport

    Bogue Sound Elementary School
    Grades PK-5 • 0.9 miles
    10/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    9/10
    Student Progress Rating
    10/10
    Broad Creek Middle School
    Grades 6-8 • 1.4 miles
    7/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    9/10
    Student Progress Rating
    5/10
    Croatan High School
    Grades 9-12 • 1 miles
    9/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    9/10
    College Readiness Rating
    7/10
    Student Progress Rating
    10/10

    Broad Creek is a waterfront area of Newport, set along the tidal waters of Bogue Sound and Broad Creek on North Carolina’s Crystal Coast. The coastal climate brings mild winters, warm summers, and humid, rainy spells, while changing tides and marshland shape the scenery. Boating and fishing are part of the outdoor setting, with nearby public access points and waterfront views; parks and trails in the wider Newport area offer additional ways to get outside. Newport’s local dining includes casual seafood and Southern fare, with coffee and everyday shopping available along the main roads. For a broader arts, dining, and nightlife scene, Morehead City and Beaufort are a short drive away. Most errands and regional trips are easiest by car, and US 70 connects Newport with nearby coastal towns. For ZIP code 28570, the median rent is $1,655 per month, with a typical range of $750 to $79,995.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 114 N Lewis St?

    114 N Lewis St has a walk score of 9, it's car-dependent.

    What schools are assigned to 114 N Lewis St?

    The schools assigned to 114 N Lewis St include Bogue Sound Elementary School, Broad Creek Middle School, and Croatan High School.

    Does 114 N Lewis St have in-unit laundry?

    Yes, 114 N Lewis St has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

    What neighborhood is 114 N Lewis St in?

    114 N Lewis St is in the Broad Creek neighborhood in Newport, NC.

    ]