Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • Building Photo
  • 16-18 Silvey Place

    16-18 Silvey Pl, Somerville, MA 02143

    Apartment building
    2-3 beds

    Available units

    Information
    This building may have units for rent or for sale. Select a unit to contact.
    Use up and down arrow keys to review results and press Enter to select.

    What's special

    Eat in kitchenCoin-op laundry in basementGas heatShared backyard
    Porter Square. Closest train = Porter Square (Red Line). 2 bed/1 bath (2nd floor). Private front and back decks. Separate living room. Eat in kitchen. Coin-op laundry in basement. Gas heat. Street parking. Shared backyard.

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Dishwasher
    • Refrigerator

    Neighborhood: Spring Hill

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Walker's Paradise
    Transit Score®
     / 100
    Excellent Transit
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Very Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Somerville

    Benjamin G. Brown School
    Grades K-5 • 0.8 miles
    8/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    9/10
    Student Progress Rating
    7/10
    John F. Kennedy Elementary School
    Grades PK-8 • 0.3 miles
    8/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    9/10
    Student Progress Rating
    7/10
    Somerville High School
    Grades 9-12 • 0.8 miles
    6/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    6/10
    College Readiness Rating
    6/10

    Spring Hill sits on Somerville’s rolling hills west of Union Square, with a mix of residential streets and small commercial corridors. Its historic character shows in the neighborhood’s older homes and the Somerville Museum, while nearby parks and green spaces offer places to stroll and play; the Community Path provides a car-free route for walking and biking. Highland Avenue and Somerville Avenue bring cafés, restaurants, and everyday shopping, with Union Square adding more dining, arts, and nightlife nearby. The area experiences New England’s four distinct seasons, including cold, snowy winters and warm summers. Walking, cycling, buses, and nearby MBTA Green Line service connect Spring Hill with neighboring squares and the wider Boston area. For the Spring Hill neighborhood, median rent is $3,300 per month, with a typical range of $1,230 to $6,900.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 16-18 Silvey Place?

    16-18 Silvey Place has a walk score of 92, it's a walker's paradise.

    What is the transit score of 16-18 Silvey Place?

    16-18 Silvey Place has a transit score of 81, it has excellent transit.

    What schools are assigned to 16-18 Silvey Place?

    The schools assigned to 16-18 Silvey Place include Benjamin G. Brown School, John F. Kennedy Elementary School, and Somerville High School.

    What neighborhood is 16-18 Silvey Place in?

    16-18 Silvey Place is in the Spring Hill neighborhood in Somerville, MA.

    Building Photo
    ]