Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 197 Middlesex Ave

    Medford, MA 02155

    Apartment building
    1-2 beds

    What's special

    Eat in kitchenPrivate back deckLaundry in basement

    Neighborhood: 02155

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Very Walkable
    Transit Score®
     / 100
    Good Transit
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Medford

    John J McGlynn Elementary School
    Grades PK-5 • 1 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    4/10
    Student Progress Rating
    4/10
    John J. McGlynn Middle School
    Grades 6-8 • 1 miles
    5/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    5/10
    Student Progress Rating
    5/10
    Medford High School
    Grades PK, 9-12 • 2.8 miles
    5/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    6/10
    College Readiness Rating
    4/10

    Medford’s Glenwood, Medford Hillside, Wellington and West Medford span leafy residential streets, Mystic River corridors and busy routes into Boston. Winters are cold and snowy, while summers are warm and humid. The historic Medford Square offers local dining and civic landmarks; Wellington brings shopping and access to the Mystic River Reservation, while West Medford has a commuter rail station and a village-like commercial stretch. Playgrounds, library branches and riverfront paths add places to spend time outdoors, and trails support walks with dogs. Restaurants and cafés range from casual neighborhood spots to international fare, with more nightlife and arts venues a short trip away in nearby cities. The Orange Line serves Wellington, and buses, commuter rail, major roads and cycling routes provide additional ways to get around. For ZIP code 02155, the median rent is $3,900 per month, with a typical range of $795 to $9,600.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 197 Middlesex Ave?

    197 Middlesex Ave has a walk score of 80, it's very walkable.

    What is the transit score of 197 Middlesex Ave?

    197 Middlesex Ave has a transit score of 60, it has good transit.

    What schools are assigned to 197 Middlesex Ave?

    The schools assigned to 197 Middlesex Ave include John J McGlynn Elementary School, John J. McGlynn Middle School, and Medford High School.

    What neighborhood is 197 Middlesex Ave in?

    197 Middlesex Ave is in the 02155 neighborhood in Medford, MA.

    ]