Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 228 Mcfarland St

    228 McFarland St, Galt, CA 95632

    Apartment building
    2 beds

    Available units

    Information
    This building may have units for rent or for sale. Select a unit to contact.

    What's special

    Freshly paintedPleasant outlookOpen floor planWasher and dryer hookupsMove-in ready
    Limited-Time Move-In Special! Move in now and receive the equivalent of one month's free rent spread over your first few months of occupancy: 50% off your 2nd month's rent 50% off your 3rd month's rent Advertised rent: $1,640/month Apply today before this special expires! Experience the charm of small-town living in this spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom upstairs apartment located in the heart of Galt. Freshly painted and move-in ready, this inviting home features an open floor plan that provides a bright and comfortable living space with plenty of room to relax and entertain. The apartment includes a refrigerator, washer and dryer hookups, and the convenience of water, sewer, and garbage services paid by the owner. Situated on the upper level, this home offers added privacy and a pleasant outlook. Enjoy everything that makes Galt such a desirable place to call home. Known for its welcoming community and hometown atmosphere, Galt offers year-round events including seasonal parades, a popular farmers market, local flea markets, community festivals, parks, and charming downtown shops and restaurants. Residents appreciate the slower pace of life while still being conveniently located near Sacramento, Elk Grove, and Lodi. Don't miss this opportunity to enjoy comfortable living in one of Galt's most beloved communities. Apply today! Owner pays water, sewer, garbage. Tenants are responsible for all other utilities. The estimated hard cost fee for running the background check from our third party provider ranges from $30-35. The remainder charged is applied to administrative time to facilitate the background check. You have a right to the credit report and can contact our office for a copy. The application fee is non refundable, even if no report is pulled, unless the unit is rented to another applicant. Unless otherwise specified, the initial lease term is 12-months, rounded down to the nearest full month. Tenants will be enrolled in a "Resident Benefits Package" ($25 per month on top of the rental price). Renters insurance is required. Tenant will be required to pay a $75 lease facilitation charge at time of lease signing. TMT Property Services reviews applications once the property viewing is complete. Following the viewing, applications are handled in the order they were received, with the earliest applications receiving priority for approval. TMT Property Services evaluates applications individually based on criteria set forth in the marketing verbiage. Application Requirements: All applicants must have a credit score of 650 or higher with no more than 3 collection/negative accounts. Each person over the age of 18 that will reside in the home must apply and qualify. No eviction/tenancy left owing money. Pass a criminal background check. Must have 2 years' worth of positive rental verification references. Combined household income must be at least 3x of the monthly rent. If Co-Signers are allowed, they can be used only to help meet the income requirements above. Please note, if your application (or group) is denied you are not entitled to a refund. *If Pets are allowed A $30 monthly pet rent will be applied for each pet (2 max) INFORMATION HEREIN IS FROM SOURCES DEEMED RELIABLE BUT NOT GUARANTEED. This property is being rented through a professional management company, TMT Property Services, Inc. CA DRE #2254785

    Facts, features & policies

    Policies

    Utilities included in rent
    • Garbage
    • Sewer
    • Water

    Neighborhood: 95632

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Walk, Transit & Bike Scores

     / 100
    Car-Dependent
     / 100
    Somewhat Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Galt

    GreatSchools rating
    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 228 Mcfarland St?

    228 Mcfarland St has a walk score of 26, it's car-dependent.

    What schools are assigned to 228 Mcfarland St?

    The schools assigned to 228 Mcfarland St include Vernon E. Greer Elementary School, Robert L McCaffrey Middle School, and Galt High School.

    What neighborhood is 228 Mcfarland St in?

    228 Mcfarland St is in the 95632 neighborhood in Galt, CA.

    ]