Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 4228 SE 15th Ave

    Portland, OR 97202

    Apartment building
    1-2 beds

    Available units

    To contact, request a tour, or apply, select a unit below. Each unit has its own contact details.
    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided for each unit.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    Unit 5
    1 bd, 1 ba
    850
    Now
    Fees may apply
    $1,550

    What's special

    New carpet throughout
    One bedroom, one bathroom downstairs apartment unit in a quiet 10 unit complex. It has new carpet throughout with hardwood floor in the bedroom. It has new blinds and ceiling fans throughout. The kitchen has a garbage disposal, dishwasher and microwave. Nice big living room space. Storage closet in the hallway. The bathroom has a nice vanity. There is off street parking, one vehicle per unit. There is a locking laundry room on site. Locking mailboxes. We are close to Max, downtown, shopping, restaurants, and parks. This is a quiet complex just waiting for you! Call or email to set up a viewing! Water is included in rent. No smoking on the property, must go off premises to smoke. On site, off street parking, one vehicle per unit. Lease is month by month. May consider small to medium dog with pet deposit-amount to be discussed. No cats.
    The City of Portland requires a notice to applicants of the Portland Housing Bureau’s Statement of Applicant Rights. Additionally, Portland requires a notice to applicants relating to a Tenant’s right to request a Modification or Accommodation.

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Dishwasher
    • Freezer
    • Microwave oven
    • Oven
    • Refrigerator
    Flooring
    • Carpet
    • Hardwood

    Neighborhood: Brooklyn

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Very Walkable
    Transit Score®
     / 100
    Good Transit
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Biker's Paradise

    Nearby schools in Portland

    Grout Elementary School
    Grades K-5 • 0.9 miles
    9/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    8/10
    Student Progress Rating
    9/10
    Hosford Middle School
    Grades 6-8 • 1.2 miles
    8/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    9/10
    Student Progress Rating
    7/10
    Cleveland High School
    Grades 9-12 • 0.8 miles
    7/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    10/10
    College Readiness Rating
    6/10

    Brooklyn sits in southeast Portland near the east bank of the Willamette River, with a mix of residential streets, rail corridors and neighborhood commercial pockets. Its history is reflected in older homes and the Brooklyn neighborhood’s long-standing community identity. Parks and paths in the surrounding area offer room to walk, cycle and spend time outdoors; nearby riverfront routes connect to broader city trails. Dining and coffee options include casual neighborhood spots, while local shops and services cluster along commercial streets. Downtown Portland is accessible across the river, and MAX light rail and bus routes provide alternatives to driving. The climate brings mild, wet winters and warm, dry summers. For the Brooklyn neighborhood, the median rent is $1,655 per month, with a typical range of $997 to $3,695.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 4228 SE 15th Ave?

    4228 SE 15th Ave has a walk score of 82, it's very walkable.

    What is the transit score of 4228 SE 15th Ave?

    4228 SE 15th Ave has a transit score of 56, it has good transit.

    What schools are assigned to 4228 SE 15th Ave?

    The schools assigned to 4228 SE 15th Ave include Grout Elementary School, Hosford Middle School, and Cleveland High School.

    What neighborhood is 4228 SE 15th Ave in?

    4228 SE 15th Ave is in the Brooklyn neighborhood in Portland, OR.

    ]