Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 828 Calla Ave

    Imperial Beach, CA 91932

    Apartment building
    2 beds

    Available units

    Information
    This building may have units for rent or for sale. Select a unit to contact.

    What's special

    Brand-new kitchenBright updated living spaceSpacious sundeck
    This freshly renovated 2-bedroom, 1-bath second-floor unit is part of a quiet four-unit building just one block from 9th and Palm Ave and close to the main road, shopping, and popular eateries. Featuring a brand-new kitchen, bathroom, and windows, this home offers a bright, updated living space with great everyday convenience. Enjoy a spacious sundeck, on-site parking for two cars, plus covered off-street parking in back and open off-street parking in front. Rent is $2,100 per month. No smoking or vaping. Small indoor cat or dog allowed with a $50/month pet fee. Owner pays for Trash and Water . Tenants are responsible for their internet. No laundry facilities on site

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Dishwasher
    • Oven
    • Refrigerator
    Flooring
    • Hardwood
    • Tile

    Neighborhood: 91932

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

     / 100
    Very Walkable
     / 100
    Some Transit
     / 100
    Very Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Imperial Beach

    Bayside Elementary School
    Grades K-60.3 miles
    5/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    4/10
    Student Progress Rating
    6/10
    Mar Vista Academy
    Grades 7, 81.4 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    4/10
    Student Progress Rating
    4/10
    Mar Vista Senior High School
    Grades 9-120.7 miles
    5/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    5/10
    College Readiness Rating
    4/10

    Living in Imperial Beach

    • Community Vibe
      The friendly atmosphere and community events foster connections among residents.
    • Dining Scene
      A diverse array of restaurants offers delicious options, particularly in authentic Mexican cuisine.
    • Green Spaces
      Parks and open spaces provide opportunities for families and pets to enjoy the outdoors.
    • Outdoor Activities
      The mild climate encourages year-round outdoor activities, from walking to picnicking.

    The neighborhoods in the 91932 zip code, particularly in San Ysidro, offer a vibrant blend of cultures and a welcoming atmosphere. With a temperate climate perfect for outdoor activities, residents enjoy easy access to parks like the nearby San Ysidro Community Park and are just a short drive from the scenic views of the border. The area boasts a diverse culinary scene, with an array of Mexican eateries that reflect the area's rich cultural heritage, alongside convenient shopping options including grocery stores and local markets. Median rent in the area is approximately $2,200, with rental prices ranging from $1,800 to $2,600, making it an affordable choice for those seeking a lively community.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 828 Calla Ave?

    828 Calla Ave has a walk score of 84, it's very walkable.

    What is the transit score of 828 Calla Ave?

    828 Calla Ave has a transit score of 44, it has some transit.

    What schools are assigned to 828 Calla Ave?

    The schools assigned to 828 Calla Ave include Bayside Elementary School, Mar Vista Academy, and Mar Vista Senior High School.

    What neighborhood is 828 Calla Ave in?

    828 Calla Ave is in the 91932 neighborhood in Imperial Beach, CA.

    ]