Attention First Time Home Buyers! Have you been searching for an adorable home in a convenient location close to downtown, shopping, and some of Helena’s favorite trailheads? Do you want a home that has some great updates like a tile shower, newer windows, newer hot water heater, central air, and all appliances included? Look no further! This charming home offers the perfect combination of comfort, convenience, and opportunity.
Inside, you’ll find two bedrooms upstairs along with a gorgeous, updated bathroom. The lower level offers an additional non-conforming bedroom that just needs new carpet to make the space shine. Whether you need an extra bedroom, home office, hobby space, or flex room, there are plenty of possibilities.
Step outside and you’ll find a detached garage with additional space above. A perfect spot for an art studio, workshop, home office, or potentially even future guest quarters. The possibilities are endless!
With its unbeatable location near downtown, shopping, and trailheads, this home is a fantastic opportunity for a first-time buyer or anyone looking for an affordable home with room to make it their own. Don’t let this one slip through your fingers!
Active under contract
Price cut: $5.1K (9/16)
$419,900
100 S Davis St, Helena, MT 59601
3beds
1,877sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
4,486 Square Feet Lot
$411,000 Zestimate®
$224/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer windowsGorgeous updated bathroomCentral airTile showerNewer hot water heaterAll appliances included
- 41 days
- 718
- 38
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica Moore 406-439-6931,
Windermere - Helena
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30077324
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,877
- Total interior livable area: 1,877 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 641
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Additional Parking
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City, Mountain(s), Skyline
Lot
- Size: 4,486 Square Feet
- Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Ground, Views, Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 05188831224050000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Stone
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Helena
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $224/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $405,021
- Annual tax amount: $3,038
- Date on market: 9/3/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$411,000
$390,000 - $432,000
$2,056/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/16/2026 | Price change | $419,900-1.2%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,396 -18.4% | $405,021 +29.4% |
| 2024 | $2,937 +0.5% | $312,959 |
| 2023 | $2,923 +18.5% | $312,959 +38.3% |
| 2022 | $2,467 -1.7% | $226,337 |
| 2021 | $2,511 +4.6% | $226,337 +4.6% |
| 2020 | $2,400 -0.2% | $216,361 |
| 2019 | $2,405 -15.8% | $216,361 +3.3% |
| 2018 | $2,858 +6.3% | $209,473 |
| 2017 | $2,688 +42.9% | $209,473 +9.7% |
| 2016 | $1,881 -3.1% | $190,908 |
| 2015 | $1,942 -1.1% | $190,908 +78.7% |
| 2014 | $1,963 +4.1% | $106,831 +4.4% |
| 2013 | $1,885 +0.9% | $102,315 +5% |
| 2012 | $1,869 | $97,403 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $118,730 |
| 2007 | -- | $118,730 |
| 2006 | -- | $118,730 |
| 2005 | -- | $118,730 |
| 2004 | -- | $118,730 |
| 2003 | -- | $118,730 +33.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $88,784 |
| 2000 | -- | $88,784 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





