Skip main navigation
Sold for $287,500
Street View
  • $287,500

    1000 Wingfield Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23325

    3beds
    1,176sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    5,009 Square Feet Lot
    $307,700 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $1,867 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $307,700

    $292,000 - $323,000

    $1,867/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,867/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,867/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,874/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,874/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    1000 Wingfield Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23325 is a single family home that contains 1,176 sq ft and was built in 1978. It contains 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. This home last sold for $287,500 in September 2025. The Zestimate for this house is $307,700. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $1,867/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • None, Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,176 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 5,009 Square Feet
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0131002000880

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • wood frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Block
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Chesapeake

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $244/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $233,000
    • Annual tax amount: $2,353

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/4/2025Sold$287,500+2.7%$244/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/30/2025Contingent$280,000$238/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10592211 Report a problem
    7/10/2025Listed for sale$280,000+60%$238/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10592211 Report a problem
    4/29/2020Listing removed$1,350$1/sqft
    Source: Renters Warehouse Hampton Roads Report a problem
    4/1/2020Price change$1,350-3.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Renters Warehouse Hampton Roads Report a problem
    2/4/2020Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Renters Warehouse Southeast Virginia Report a problem
    2/15/2018Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Renters Warehouse Report a problem
    1/19/2018Listed for rent$1,400+16.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Renters Warehouse Report a problem
    4/10/2014Sold$175,000+6.1%$149/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/3/2013Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: RPM Hampton Roads Report a problem
    6/27/2013Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: RPM Hampton Roads Report a problem
    3/19/2007Sold$165,000+38.7%$140/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/14/2004Sold$119,000$101/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,353 +2.1%$233,000 +2.1%
    2024$2,305 +13.1%$228,200 +13.1%
    2023$2,038 +1.2%$201,800 +5.2%
    2022$2,014 +19.4%$191,800 +19.4%
    2021$1,687 $160,700 +1.1%
    2020-- $158,900
    2019$1,668 -5%$158,900
    2018$1,756 $158,900 -5%
    2017$1,756 +33.3%$167,200
    2016$1,317 -23.8%$167,200 +1.6%
    2015$1,728 $164,600 +5.7%
    2014$1,728 +5.7%$155,700
    2013$1,635 $155,700
    2012$1,635 -1.9%$155,700 -1.9%
    2011$1,666 $158,700
    2010$1,666 -7.6%$158,700 -7.6%
    2009$1,804 +2.4%$171,800 +2.4%
    2008$1,762 -1.1%$167,800 -0.2%
    2007$1,782 +19%$168,100 +24.6%
    2006$1,497 +44.1%$134,900 +66.1%
    2004$1,039 +3.4%$81,200 +3.4%
    2003$1,005 +7.7%$78,500 +7.7%
    2002$933 +4.3%$72,900 +4.3%
    2001$895 $69,900
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Indian River

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $307,700
    2% more
    +$6,154
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $313,854
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $307,700
    2% more
    +$6,154
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $313,854