Move right into this beautifully maintained Rosewood IX ranch condo offering 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and an attached 2-car garage, all on one convenient level. The open floor plan features a dedicated laundry room and a relaxing three-season room with privacy at this end unit that faces a large open space. Need more room? The full 1,050 sq. ft. lower level is ready for your vision with two egress windows and plumbing for a future bathroom, providing endless possibilities for additional living space, guests, hobbies, or storage. There is also a gas line run to the back sidewalk for a future gas grill or backup generator. New Premium Renewal by Anderson custom windows with UV SmartSun glass and TrusScene screens were just installed on August 7, 2026. Other recent updates include new stainless steel appliances, new carpet, new fixtures, a new roof, and a fresh coat of paint, making this home feel like new. Stress-free living, including exterior maintenance, snow removal, and landscaping, makes this home a smart choice for anyone looking for turnkey living without the worries of exterior upkeep.
Accepting backups
Price cut: $6K (8/9)
$219,000
1001 Sweeney St, Mount Pleasant, MI 48858
2beds
1,192sqft
Condominium, Single Family Residence, Duplex
Built in 2000
-- sqft lot
$214,700 Zestimate®
$184/sqft
$250/mo HOA
What's special
New fixturesOpen floor planNew roofNew carpetFresh coat of paintDedicated laundry roomNew stainless steel appliances
- 33 days
- 791
- 20
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew Cozzie CELL:989-289-4001,
411 REALTY 989-317-8141,
Tyler Cozzie,
411 REALTY
Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1948606
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shared
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Drywall, High Speed Internet, Cable TV, DSL
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Windows: Blinds
- Basement: Full,Egress Windows,Interior Entry
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,192
- Total interior livable area: 1,192 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,192
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Finished Rooms, Concrete Floors, Concrete
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Full Bath, Grip-Accessible Features, Hand Rails
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Limited Steps,First Floor Level
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System, Sidewalk, Rain Gutters
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Features: Cleared, Sloped, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 170001180901
- Zoning description: Residential,Deed Restrictions
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence, Duplex
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- 2x6 Framing, Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Not Applicable
- Water conservation: Not Applicable
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Pets Allowed
- Subdivision: ROSEWOOD EAST IX CONDOMINIUMS
HOA
- Services included: Maintenance Structure, Fire Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Liability Insurance, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $3,000 annually
Location
- Region: Mount Pleasant
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $184/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $84,830
- Annual tax amount: $3,762
- Price range: $219K - $219K
- Date on market: 7/29/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 34 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,VA Loan
- Ownership type: Private Owner
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$214,700
$204,000 - $225,000
$1,399/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/9/2026 | Price change | $219,000-2.7%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+35.5%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2024 | Sold | $166,000-2.3%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2024 | Pending sale | $169,900$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $169,900$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2024 | Pending sale | $169,900$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2023 | Price change | $169,900-5.6%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2023 | Listed for sale | $179,900+41.8%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2017 | Sold | $126,900-3.8%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2017 | Price change | $131,900-5.7%$111/sqft |
Source: CENTRAL REAL ESTATE MT PLEASANT, INC. #1825841 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2016 | Listed for sale | $139,900$117/sqft |
Source: CENTRAL REAL ESTATE #1825841 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2016 | Listing removed | $139,900$117/sqft |
Source: CENTRAL REAL ESTATE #1819819 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2016 | Listed for sale | $139,900$117/sqft |
Source: CENTRAL REAL ESTATE #1819819 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2013 | Listing removed | $139,900$117/sqft |
Source: CENTRAL REAL ESTATE #1776209 Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2013 | Listed for sale | $139,900$117/sqft |
Source: CENTRAL REAL ESTATE #1776209 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $82,600 +10.1% |
| 2024 | $3,098 | $75,000 +8.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $69,200 +2.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $67,300 +2.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $65,800 +0.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $65,200 +7.9% |
| 2018 | $2,635 | $60,400 -0.7% |
| 2017 | $2,635 +5.2% | $60,800 +0.3% |
| 2016 | $2,504 | $60,600 +0.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $60,500 +10.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $54,900 -0.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $55,200 -1.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $55,900 +7.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $52,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48858
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Mount Pleasant City School District
Source: NGLRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.









