Investment opportunity with owner-occupant potential! This duplex features two spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bath units, each offering a comfortable layout with a bright living room, dedicated dining space, functional kitchen, and ample bedroom storage. Both units include access to a private 1-car garage, basement storage, and laundry hookups, amenities that are often difficult to find in properties of this size. Separate utility meters allow tenants to pay their own utilities, helping keep operating expenses low. One unit is currently leased at $875 per month with a lease in place through February 2027, providing immediate rental income. The second unit is vacant, creating an opportunity for an owner-occupant to live in one side while collecting rent from the other, or for an investor to place a new tenant and maximize cash flow. The seller currently has prospective applicants interested in leasing the vacant unit. Conveniently located in Independence with easy access to shopping, dining, and major commuter routes, this property offers a versatile opportunity for investors and owner-occupants alike.
Pending
Price cut: $5K (9/22)
$180,000
10819 E Westport Rd, Independence, MO 64052
--beds
0baths
--sqft
Duplex
Built in 1961
-- sqft lot
$175,900 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 122 days
- 499
- 38
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Danny Howell 816-777-7000,
EXP Realty LLC,
Skyler Edzards 816-447-0017,
EXP Realty LLC
Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2626097
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bathrooms: 0
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Electric Range, Ind Water Heaters
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Has basement: Yes
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Off Street
- Has attached garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 8,231 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 27610300300000000
- Zoning: R-12
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Duplex
Materials
- Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1961
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Ind Heat And Air, Separate Meters
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Englewood Highlands
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Independence
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $112,410
- Annual tax amount: $1,562
- Date on market: 6/16/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$175,900
$167,000 - $185,000
$1,280/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/8/2026 | Pending sale | $180,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2026 | Price change | $180,000-2.7% |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2026 | Price change | $185,000-2.6% |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $190,000+8.6% |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2024 | Pending sale | $175,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $175,000 |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2023 | Listed for rent | $850+13.3% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2023 | Listed for rent | $750+11.1% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2022 | Listed for rent | $675 |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,562 -5.1% | $21,358 -7.5% |
| 2024 | $1,646 +2.5% | $23,087 |
| 2023 | $1,606 +30.5% | $23,087 +43% |
| 2022 | $1,230 +0.4% | $16,150 |
| 2021 | $1,225 +10.5% | $16,150 +13.6% |
| 2020 | $1,108 +1.5% | $14,221 |
| 2019 | $1,092 | $14,221 +2.2% |
| 2018 | $1,092 -3.9% | $13,915 |
| 2017 | $1,137 +3.7% | $13,915 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $1,096 +1.8% | $13,566 |
| 2014 | $1,077 +0.6% | $13,566 |
| 2013 | $1,070 +1.2% | $13,566 |
| 2012 | $1,057 +26.7% | $13,566 |
| 2011 | $834 +2.4% | $13,566 +24.6% |
| 2010 | $814 -7.5% | $10,890 |
| 2009 | $881 +2.5% | $10,890 -11% |
| 2008 | $859 -0.6% | $12,237 |
| 2007 | $865 +0% | $12,237 |
| 2006 | $865 +13.4% | $12,237 |
| 2005 | $762 +0% | $12,237 +15% |
| 2004 | $762 +15.3% | $10,640 |
| 2003 | $661 +0% | $10,640 +16.7% |
| 2002 | $661 +0.1% | $9,120 |
| 2001 | $660 | $9,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: Hill Park
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Korte
- Middle: Nowlin
- High: Van Horn
Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





