Why wait for new construction when it's already done? Built in 2023, this charming 1.5-story cabin sits on 1.85 beautifully peaceful acres with no HOA and no restrictions — true privacy, total freedom. Inside, an open floorplan and main-level living make everyday life effortless, with the primary suite conveniently on the main floor. Above, a sun-filled loft with half bath offers endless flexibility; extra sleeping space, home office, creative studio, or library. Step outside and the property truly shines: sweeping mountain views, covered front and back porches perfect for morning coffee or evening entertaining, and a detached 2-car carport to keep vehicles protected. The workshop with electric is a hobbyist's dream, and a dedicated storage building means everything has its place — mowers, tractors, and all the gear. Useable acreage with a garden spot and partially fenced grounds round out this move-in-ready retreat. Furnishings negotiable. Come see it before it's gone.
Active
$560,000
109 Tall Timber Ln, Green Mountain, NC 28740
2beds
1,380sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
1.85 Acres Lot
$535,700 Zestimate®
$406/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Partially fenced groundsOpen floorplanMain-level livingDedicated storage building
- 116 days
- 81
- 1
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sally Fender sally@teresabbrown.com,
Teresa B Brown
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4393810
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Heat Pump, Propane
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,380
- Total interior livable area: 1,380 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,380
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway
- Has carport: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Fencing: Barbed Wire,Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 1.85 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Level, Private, Sloped, Views
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
- Parcel number: 082300970389000
- Zoning: None
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Network Ready
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Green Mountain
- Elevation: 2500 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $406/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $248,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,187
- Date on market: 6/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 87 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$535,700
$509,000 - $562,000
$2,030/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $560,000-2.6%$406/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2026 | Listing removed | $575,000$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000+310.7%$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2018 | Listing removed | $140,000$101/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2018 | Listed for sale | $140,000+3.7%$101/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2017 | Sold | $135,000$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,187 | $208,300 |
| 2024 | $1,187 +1177.4% | -- |
| 2023 | $93 | $14,300 |
| 2022 | $93 | $14,300 |
| 2021 | $93 | $14,300 |
| 2020 | $93 | $14,300 |
| 2019 | $93 | $14,300 |
| 2018 | $93 | $14,300 -88.4% |
| 2017 | $93 -68.9% | $122,860 +167.1% |
| 2016 | $299 | $46,000 +31.1% |
| 2015 | $299 +198.7% | $35,100 +92.9% |
| 2014 | $100 | $18,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $18,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $18,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $18,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $18,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28740
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Burnsville
- Middle: East Yancey
- High: Mountain Heritage
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.






