Fully rented duplex near the University of Minnesota with strong rental history and consistent demand. This 3-story property offers 6 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and over 2,450 finished square feet, with spacious layouts and nice updates. Monthly rental income is $3,760. ($45,120 annual rental income)
Potential for tri-plex conversion with high ceilings in the basement (buyer to verify), offering an opportunity to increase rental income and overall property value. Detached 3-car garage adds value for tenants and provides additional income potential.
Prime location close to campus, restaurants, and major highways, making this a solid investment opportunity with long-term upside in a high-demand rental area.
Active
$437,000
1092 18th Ave SE, Minneapolis, MN 55414
7beds
2baths
2,301sqft
Duplex Up and Down
Built in 1900
-- sqft lot
$428,900 Zestimate®
$190/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious layoutsNice updates
- 127 days
- 138
- 5
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cory Pflipsen 612-688-5273,
Real Listings
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7056792
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Boiler
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,487
- Total interior livable area: 2,301 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,301
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: More Than 2 Stories
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5,662 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 137
- Features: Near Public Transit, Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
- Foundation area: 1186
- Parcel number: 1902923220080
- Zoning description: Residential-Multi-Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Duplex Up and Down
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Ways Add
HOA
- Amenities included: Laundry
Location
- Region: Minneapolis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $190/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $395,100
- Annual tax amount: $7,503
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Tenant pays: Broadband, Cable TV, Common Area Maintenance, Electricity, Fuel, Gas, Heat, Hot Water, Grounds Care, Snow Removal, See Remarks
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$428,900
$407,000 - $450,000
$2,101/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $437,000+10.6%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2022 | Price change | $1,650-8.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,800+9.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,650-8.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2020 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2019 | Listing removed | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/6/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2019 | Sold | $395,000-7.1%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2019 | Pending sale | $425,000$185/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results #5276074 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2019 | Listed for sale | $425,000+25.4%$185/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results #5276074 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2004 | Sold | $338,900+577.8%$147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/1997 | Sold | $50,000$22/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,387 +11% | $395,100 -2.4% |
| 2024 | $6,654 +2.8% | $405,000 -2.6% |
| 2023 | $6,472 -2.3% | $416,000 +3.5% |
| 2022 | $6,625 +6.4% | $402,000 +3.1% |
| 2021 | $6,225 -4.8% | $390,000 +2.4% |
| 2020 | $6,540 +5.1% | $381,000 +3% |
| 2019 | $6,225 -4.8% | $370,000 +10% |
| 2018 | $6,540 +24% | $336,500 +22.8% |
| 2017 | $5,272 +2.7% | $274,000 +10% |
| 2016 | $5,135 +2.3% | $249,000 |
| 2015 | $5,021 -4.6% | $249,000 |
| 2014 | $5,263 -10.5% | $249,000 |
| 2013 | $5,879 +1% | $249,000 -5% |
| 2012 | $5,821 +0% | $262,000 -5.1% |
| 2011 | $5,819 +18.5% | $276,000 |
| 2010 | $4,911 -14.8% | $276,000 -13.8% |
| 2009 | $5,762 +53.7% | $320,200 +49% |
| 2006 | $3,749 +14% | $214,900 +20.3% |
| 2005 | $3,288 +5.2% | $178,700 +20.3% |
| 2004 | $3,124 +20% | $148,500 +14.7% |
| 2002 | $2,604 -47.3% | $129,500 |
| 2001 | $4,945 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







