Whether you're looking to purchase your first home, expand your investment portfolio, or purchase your first income-producing property, this home offers an excellent opportunity in the heart of Grand Rapids. Currently operating as a successful rental, the property generates strong income while providing flexibility for future owner occupancy or continued investment. Inside, you'll find four bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a functional layout with timeless character and modern updates throughout. The updated kitchen, hardwood floors, and spacious living areas create broad appeal for both tenants and homeowners alike. Conveniently located near downtown Grand Rapids, hospitals, parks, restaurants, and major highways, this home offers easy access to everything the city has to offer. Whether you're seeking immediate cash flow or a home with long-term appreciation potential, this is an opportunity you won't want to miss!
Active
Price cut: $10K (8/26)
$269,900
1121 Baxter St SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
4beds
1,270sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1905
2,613 Square Feet Lot
$268,800 Zestimate®
$213/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hardwood floorsUpdated kitchenFour bedrooms
- 27 days
- 879
- 75
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark M Brace 616-447-7025,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate (Main) 616-364-9551,
Jennifer L Tanis 616-648-5362,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate (Main)
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26040892
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
Features
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Basement: Michigan Basement
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,270
- Total interior livable area: 1,270 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 2,613 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 52
- Features: Sidewalk, Ground Cover
Details
- Parcel number: 411432131025
- Zoning description: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1905
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Grand Rapids
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $213/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $79,459
- Annual tax amount: $4,103
- Date on market: 8/6/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,MSHDA,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$268,800
$255,000 - $282,000
$2,319/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/26/2026 | Price change | $269,900-3.6%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,900+33.3%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2022 | Sold | $210,000-3.7%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2022 | Pending sale | $218,000$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2022 | Price change | $218,000-3.1%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $225,000+52%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2019 | Sold | $148,000-1.3%$117/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2019 | Pending sale | $149,900$118/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Woodland-Schmidt #19047169 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2019 | Listed for sale | $149,900+131%$118/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Woodland-Schmidt #19047169 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2018 | Listing removed | $1,495$1/sqft |
Source: Urban Pharm Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,495$1/sqft |
Source: Urban Pharm Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2015 | Sold | $64,900$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2014 | Listed for sale | $64,900$51/sqft |
Source: Greenridge Realty Inc. #14064988 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,997 | $86,200 +9.9% |
| 2024 | -- | $78,400 +52.2% |
| 2021 | $1,351 | $51,500 +22.9% |
| 2020 | $1,351 +3.2% | $41,900 +18.7% |
| 2019 | $1,310 | $35,300 +21.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $29,100 +21.3% |
| 2017 | $848 | $24,000 +1.7% |
| 2016 | $848 | $23,600 |
| 2015 | $848 +10.1% | $23,600 +15.7% |
| 2013 | $770 | $20,400 -23.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $26,600 -18.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $32,800 -0.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $32,900 +15% |
| 2007 | -- | $28,600 +2.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $27,999 +3.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $27,000 +125.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $11,993 +6.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $11,292 +3.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $10,942 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






