This property is an excellent investment opportunity for the right buyer. Yard needs cleared, roof needs redone, but after that- bones are solid, needs typical repairs and rehab. The price reflects a ton of potential for fix and flip, rental, or make it your own. Call quick on this one.
Active
$7,500
113 W Main St, Seymour, IA 52590
4beds
1,586sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
8,276 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$5/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 61 days
- 281
- 20
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dave Wiges 712-263-4694,
McCord Insurance & Real Estate
Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6341620
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,586 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,586
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Lot
- Size: 8,276 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60' x 140'
Details
- Parcel number: 12140H495004
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: SY MATKINS ADD
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Seymour
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $5/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $20,480
- Annual tax amount: $638
- Date on market: 8/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 62 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $7,500+1057.4%$5/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Sold | $648 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $354 -30% | $20,480 +15.7% |
| 2024 | $506 +32.5% | $17,700 |
| 2023 | $382 -33.2% | $17,700 +9.5% |
| 2022 | $572 +2.5% | $16,160 -33.5% |
| 2021 | $558 +7.7% | $24,290 +11.3% |
| 2020 | $518 -29.6% | $21,820 |
| 2019 | $736 +2.5% | $21,820 -25.1% |
| 2018 | $718 | $29,130 +10% |
| 2017 | $718 +6.5% | $26,481 |
| 2016 | $674 +2.7% | $26,481 -5.2% |
| 2015 | $656 | $27,938 |
| 2014 | $656 +10.6% | $27,938 |
| 2013 | $593 +60.3% | -- |
| 2009 | $370 +7.2% | -- |
| 2008 | $345 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
