There aren't many opportunities where you can leave your luxury home, walk through your fenced and manicured backyard, and enter into an open space with trails that leads you to a river. You won't want to miss this one! From the moment you walk in the door of this home it feels like Montana. The spacious entry allows you to admire the custom wood staircase, and your eye is immediately drawn vaulted ceilings, windows with mountain views and a gas custom fireplace. Follow the circular sawn wood floors to the kitchen featuring custom Hobbs cabinets, updated appliances and plenty of space for all your needs. You'l love the layout of this home. There is a large mudroom coming in from the double car attached garage, with an excellent dropzone, as well as a deep pantry for the kitchen. A separate laundry area with storage and a sink is just off the main floor primary suite. This large bedroom includes a walk-in closet and attached bathroom with a shower and a soaking tub. Also downstairs is a half bath and a 2nd bedroom that is currently being used as an office. Upstairs the lofted area is a perfect additional living space and you'll enjoy the mountain views just outside. A third spacious bedroom is on this floor as well as a huge bonus space. This can be a media room, game area, deluxe hobby space or extra bedroom, the choice is yours.
Outside, enjoy the gorgeous landscaping and custom patio with your electric Sunsetter awning, allowing for maximum comfort any time of the day. This home backs onto the Turah Meadows HOA space. There are walking paths for landowners that weave through these 45 acres and includes a dedicated path to the Clark Fork river.
This home has been meticulously maintained and updated, meaning you move and enjoy immediately. All HVAC systems; furnace, air conditioning and a hot water heater are new, the home just had the exterior painted and has been landscaped with privacy in mind. Located just outside of Missoula this home blends luxury, privacy and freedom into one beautiful home. Make your private showing appointment today, or come tour the home Saturday, August 22nd from 1-3pm at the Open House.
Active
$898,000
11681 Cattail Way, Missoula, MT 59802
3beds
3,080sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
0.29 Acres Lot
$878,300 Zestimate®
$292/sqft
$50/mo HOA
What's special
- 12 days
- 277
- 13
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mandy Snook 406-360-1057,
Montana Home & Land Co., LLC
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30076974
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Large Primary suite with a walk-in closet, attached bathroom and a door that opens to the back patio
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Description: Bedroom/Office on the main floor, has a large closet
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Description: Spacious bedroom on the 2nd floor
- Level: Second
Bathroom 2
- Description: Convenient 1/2 bath located on the main floor
- Level: Main
Bathroom 3
- Description: Large Bathroom
- Level: Second
Bonus room
- Description: This large Mud Room off the garage has an excellent drop zone and a large pantry for storage
- Level: Main
Bonus room
- Description: This large bonus room has space for a bedroom, media room, game room, or exercise space. Anything you choose!
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Description: Large Dining Room Space, Open Concept
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Description: Custom Hobbs Cabinets, New Appliances
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Description: Laundry Room with storage and a sink
- Level: Main
Living room
- Description: Open Concept, Vaulted Ceilings, Gas Fireplace
- Level: Main
Loft
- Description: A large loft area creates a second living space
- Level: Second
Workshop
- Description: The garage has an additional space perfect for a workroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Main Level Primary, Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,080 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Awning(s), Covered, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Back Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Residential, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Ground, See Remarks, Views, Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 04220135403060000
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured
Condition
- See Remarks
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Community/Coop Sewer
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
- Security: See Remarks
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: See Remarks
- Services included: See Remarks
- HOA fee: $150 quarterly
- HOA name: Turah Meadows Owners Association
Location
- Region: Missoula
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $292/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $922,751
- Annual tax amount: $6,288
- Date on market: 8/20/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Has irrigation water rights: Yes
Estimated market value
$878,300
$834,000 - $922,000
$3,524/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $898,000+115.9%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2015 | Pending sale | $415,900$135/sqft |
Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY MONTANA PROPERTIES #20151855 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2015 | Listed for sale | $415,900-3.3%$135/sqft |
Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY MONTANA PROPERTIES #20151855 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2014 | Listing removed | $429,900$140/sqft |
Source: Windermere Real Estate/Missoula #20144484 Report a problem | ||
| 7/4/2014 | Listed for sale | $429,900+32.3%$140/sqft |
Source: Windemere Real Estate #20144484 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2010 | Listing removed | $325,000$106/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #908311 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2010 | Price change | $325,000-4.1%$106/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #908311 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2010 | Price change | $339,000-2.9%$110/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2010 | Price change | $349,000-2.8%$113/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2009 | Price change | $359,000-2.9%$117/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #908311 Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2009 | Price change | -- |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2009 | Price change | $369,900-2.6%$120/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #905572 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2009 | Price change | $379,900-2.6%$123/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #905572 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2009 | Listed for sale | $389,900-2.5%$127/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #905572 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2009 | Listing removed | $399,900$130/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #901603 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2009 | Listed for sale | $399,900-4.6%$130/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #901603 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2008 | Listing removed | $419,000$136/sqft |
Source: ERA #802028 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2008 | Price change | $419,000-3.7%$136/sqft |
Source: ERA #802028 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2008 | Listed for sale | $435,000$141/sqft |
Source: ERA #802028 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,182 +1% | $838,700 +27.4% |
| 2024 | $6,123 +3.3% | $658,300 |
| 2023 | $5,929 +15.8% | $658,300 +38.4% |
| 2022 | $5,122 +1.7% | $475,700 |
| 2021 | $5,038 +0.8% | $475,700 +3.6% |
| 2020 | $4,999 +8.6% | $459,200 -0.2% |
| 2019 | $4,604 +11.1% | $460,100 +13.7% |
| 2018 | $4,143 -0.3% | $404,800 |
| 2017 | $4,155 +4% | $404,800 0% |
| 2016 | $3,996 -17% | $404,900 -22.3% |
| 2015 | $4,816 | $521,000 +109.4% |
| 2014 | $4,816 | $248,782 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






