Skip main navigation
Sold for $298,000
  • $298,000

    1203 Anne Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23324

    3beds
    1,256sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    -- sqft lot
    $311,400 Zestimate®
    $237/sqft
    $2,112 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $311,400

    $293,000 - $333,000

    $2,112/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,112/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,112/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,934/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,934/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Move in ready home in Prime Location! Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom home nestled in a quiet and peaceful neighborhood. Step inside to discover beautiful hardwood flooring in the entryway and bedrooms, setting a warm and inviting tone throughout. The updated, open-concept kitchen seamlessly flows into a cozy family room with a cozy fireplace - perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy the outdoors in the spacious, beautifully landscaped backyard, complete with a detached garage for added convenience. Recent updates include a new water filtration system with reverse osmosis and durable vinyl siding. Ideally located near naval bases, major interstates, shopping, dining, and entertainment - this home offers comfort, style, and convenience all in one.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: NextHome,MLS#: 10589989MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,256
    • Total interior livable area: 1,256 sqft

    Property

    Details
    • Parcel number: 1520000004930

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1952

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Chesapeake

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $237/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $278,700
    • Annual tax amount: $2,815
    • Date on market: 6/27/2025
    • Lease term: Contact For Details

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/12/2025Sold$298,000-0.7%$237/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/4/2025Pending sale$300,000$239/sqft
    Source: NextHome #10589989 Report a problem
    8/4/2025Contingent$300,000$239/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10589989 Report a problem
    6/27/2025Listed for sale$300,000+6%$239/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10589989 Report a problem
    5/13/2024Sold$283,000+0.2%$225/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/13/2024Listed for sale$282,500+66.2%$225/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10523573 Report a problem
    9/12/2018Sold$170,000-2.9%$135/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/22/2018Pending sale$174,999$139/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Great Neck #10206015 Report a problem
    7/11/2018Listed for sale$174,999+105.9%$139/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna William E. Wood #10206015 Report a problem
    3/29/2011Sold$85,000-15%$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/22/2010Price change$100,000-9.1%$80/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives #1039244 Report a problem
    10/14/2010Price change$110,000-12%$88/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives #1039244 Report a problem
    9/25/2010Price change$125,000-13.8%$100/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives #1039244 Report a problem
    9/4/2010Listed for sale$145,000$115/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives #1039244 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,815 +19.4%$278,700 +19.4%
    2024$2,357 +12.6%$233,400 +12.6%
    2023$2,094 +4.5%$207,300 +8.6%
    2022$2,004 +7.7%$190,900 +7.7%
    2021$1,862 $177,300 +7.7%
    2020-- $164,600
    2019$1,728 +18.2%$164,600 +18.2%
    2018$1,463 +5.9%$139,300 +5.9%
    2017$1,382 $131,600
    2016$1,382 +1.1%$131,600 +1.1%
    2015$1,367 $130,200
    2014$1,367 -3.9%$130,200 -3.9%
    2013$1,423 $135,500
    2012$1,423 -6.4%$135,500 -6.4%
    2011$1,519 -3.4%$144,700 -3.4%
    2010$1,573 -5.6%$149,800 -5.6%
    2009$1,666 $158,700
    2008$1,666 +5.4%$158,700 +6.4%
    2007$1,580 +3.4%$149,100 +8.3%
    2006$1,528 +27.8%$137,700 +47.4%
    2004$1,196 +9.4%$93,400 +9.4%
    2003$1,093 +5.6%$85,400 +5.6%
    2002$1,036 +3.2%$80,900 +3.2%
    2001$1,004 $78,400
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Norfolk

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $311,400
    2% more
    +$6,228
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $317,628
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $311,400
    2% more
    +$6,228
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $317,628