Skip main navigation
Off market
  • Zillow Home logoZestimate®
    $236,500

    1216 Hazel Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23325

    2beds
    1,145sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $236,500 Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $1,829 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $236,500

    $208,000 - $260,000

    $1,829/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,829/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,829/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,553/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,553/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fresh paint

    Lovely single family home in an established neighborhood! The home features 2 bedrooms and a bonus room that could be used as a 3rd bedroom or office space. One of the bedrooms has a separate entrance. There is central heat/air condition and washer/dryer. The home has fresh paint, flooring and fixtures. The backyard is very large and nicely landscaped. The application fee is $45.00 per adult, unless you are married or in the military. We waive the app fee for active duty Military and we only charge 1 app fee for married couples!! The security deposit is equal to 1 month's rent. Tenants pay for electricity and water. Pet policy: $300 non-refundable pet fee for up to 2 pets. $450 for 3 pets (max allowed). No breed or weight restrictions! Schools in this district: Norfolk Highlands Primary (K-3) Sparrow Road Intermediate (4-5) Indian River Middle Indian River High

    This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave Oven, Range, Refrigerator, washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,145 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 0201001002710

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Deposit fee: $1,600
    Location
    • Region: Chesapeake

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $207/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $213,100
    • Annual tax amount: $2,152
    • Date on market: 8/28/2026
    • Date available: 09/10/2026
    • Lease term: Contact For Details

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/3/2026Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/28/2026Listed for rent$1,600+6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/14/2025Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/7/2025Listed for rent$1,500+30.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/6/2019Listing removed$1,150$1/sqft
    Source: Lynnhaven Management, LLC Report a problem
    5/29/2019Listed for rent$1,150$1/sqft
    Source: Lynnhaven Management, LLC Report a problem
    12/11/2015Listing removed$1,150$1/sqft
    Source: Lynnhaven Management, LLC Report a problem
    11/2/2015Listed for rent$1,150$1/sqft
    Source: Lynnhaven Management, LLC Report a problem
    11/1/2014Listing removed$174,900$153/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Native American Group #1438253 Report a problem
    8/28/2014Listed for sale$174,900+105.8%$153/sqft
    Source: Better Homes&Gardens Real Est. Native American Grp #1438253 Report a problem
    6/3/2004Sold$85,000$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,152 +6.8%$213,100 +6.8%
    2024$2,015 +7%$199,500 +7%
    2023$1,884 +3.3%$186,500 +7.4%
    2022$1,824 +16.6%$173,700 +16.6%
    2021$1,565 $149,000 +0.5%
    2020-- $148,300 +3.9%
    2019$1,499 +2.7%$142,800
    2018$1,461 -0.9%$142,800 +1.7%
    2017$1,474 $140,400
    2016$1,474 +0.9%$140,400 +0.9%
    2015$1,461 $139,100
    2014$1,461 +0.3%$139,100 +0.3%
    2013$1,456 $138,700
    2012$1,456 -6.7%$138,700 -6.7%
    2011$1,561 -2%$148,700 -2%
    2010$1,594 -8.6%$151,800 -8.6%
    2009$1,744 -0.8%$166,100 -0.8%
    2008$1,758 -0.5%$167,400 +0.4%
    2007$1,767 +19.1%$166,700 +24.7%
    2006$1,484 +37%$133,700 +58%
    2004$1,083 +16%$84,600 +16%
    2003$933 +3.7%$72,900 +3.7%
    2002$900 +9.2%$70,300 +9.2%
    2001$824 $64,400
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Indian River

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $236,500
    2% more
    +$4,730
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $241,230
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $236,500
    2% more
    +$4,730
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $241,230