Skip main navigation
Sold for $335,000
  • $335,000

    1236 Carroll Rd, Goodview, VA 24095

    4beds
    2,408sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    1.23 Acres Lot
    $335,100 Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $2,124 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $335,100

    $318,000 - $352,000

    $2,124/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,124/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,124/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,023/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,023/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful sunroomVinyl railsTrex deckingCentral vacComplete kitchen remodel upstairsDouble ovenNew hardware and backsplash
    $5,000 CLOSING COST ASSISTANCE or RATE BUY DOWN!! MOTIVATED SELLER! Built in 2004 Custom upgrades! 4 bedroom 3 full bath 2 kitchens! SECURITY SYSTEM/ADT. CAMERAS surround entire property & KEYLESS entry locks. Complete kitchen remodel upstairs with double oven & smart sink! Barnwood pantry, new lighting, painted cabinets, new hardware & backsplash. Heatpump & pressure tank less than 2 years old. LVP flooring throughout upstairs with ceramic tile & granite bath vanity tops. Tile shower in master with jet tub. Laundry on main level custom shelves & barn doors. Beautiful Sunroom. 2 Gas fireplaces & Central Vac! Downstairs Plank wood, Den & French doors to patio. Trex decking, vinyl rails. Gazebo, waterfall/pond. 2 buildings w electric/concrete pad. FREE MOWING for rest of 2026 seaso

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    MICHELLE H LANIER 540-871-8190,

    WAINWRIGHT & CO., REALTORS®- LAKE

    Bought with:

    NORM PULLEN, 0225210780

    REAL BROKER, LLC - ROANOKE

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 925267MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Heat Pump Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave Oven (Built In), Refrigerator, Electric Range, Washer
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, Central Vacuum
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Doors: Insulated Storm
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens, Tilt-In
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,408
    • Total interior livable area: 2,408 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Covered Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Garden Space
    Lot
    • Size: 1.23 Acres
    • Dimensions: 1.23 acre
    • Features: Sloped Down
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 1931311
    • Zoning: R-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Private Septic
    • Water: Private Well

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Security: Security System
    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Goodview

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $139/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $212,400
    • Annual tax amount: $870
    • Date on market: 3/9/2026
    • Cumulative days on market: 174 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/8/2026Sold$335,000-4%$139/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    8/28/2026Pending sale$349,000$145/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    7/25/2026Price change$349,000-1.7%$145/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    7/21/2026Price change$355,000-0.6%$147/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    7/15/2026Price change$357,000-0.6%$148/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    6/23/2026Price change$359,000-1.6%$149/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    6/16/2026Price change$365,000-0.3%$152/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    6/3/2026Price change$366,000-0.1%$152/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    5/31/2026Price change$366,500-0.1%$152/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    5/28/2026Price change$367,000-0.2%$152/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    5/25/2026Price change$367,700-0.1%$153/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    5/9/2026Price change$368,000-0.3%$153/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    4/20/2026Price change$369,000-2.6%$153/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Price change$379,000-2.4%$157/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Price change$388,500-0.4%$161/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Price change$389,900-1.3%$162/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Listed for sale$395,000+172.4%$164/sqft
    Source: RVAR #925267 Report a problem
    5/26/2006Sold$145,000$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $212,400
    2024$871 $212,400
    2023-- $212,400 +44.8%
    2022$734 $146,700
    2021$734 $146,700
    2020$734 -3.8%$146,700
    2019$763 +5.6%$146,700 +5.6%
    2018$722 $138,900
    2017$722 $138,900
    2016$722 $138,900
    2015$722 -0.1%$138,900 -0.1%
    2014$723 +4%$139,100
    2013$696 $139,100
    2012$696 $139,100
    2011$696 +2.1%$139,100 +2.1%
    2010$681 $136,200
    2009$681 $136,200
    2008$681 $136,200
    2007$681 -3.3%$136,200 +25.6%
    2006$705 $108,400
    2005$705 +485.9%$108,400 +485.9%
    2004$120 $18,500
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24095

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Goodview
    • Middle: Staunton River
    • High: Staunton River

    Source: RVAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $335,100
    2% more
    +$6,702
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)

    $341,802

    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $335,100
    2% more
    +$6,702
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)

    $341,802