Active
$399,000
3beds
1,935sqft
12524 Jayhawk Ct, Penn Valley, CA 95946
3beds
1,935sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1979
0.30 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$206 price/sqft
$284/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceLarge windowsPrivate deckSeparate exterior entranceBeautiful sunset viewsStainless appliancesPlenty of cabinetry
- 71 days |
- 843 |
- 34 |
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226079487Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Dining Room
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cheryl Rellstab DRE #01162108 530-277-0368,
Re/Max Gold
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226079487Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Stall(s), Double Vanity, Tub, Window
Dining room
- Features: Formal Area
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Skylight(s), Granite Counters
Heating
- Ductless, Wood Stove, MultiUnits
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Free-Standing Electric Range
- Laundry: Cabinets, Inside
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Simulated Wood, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,935 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Front, Downslope Driveway/Sidewalks
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One,Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Balcony
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: Close to Clubhouse, Cul-De-Sac, Low Maintenance
- Topography: Trees Few,Trees Few
Details
- Parcel number: 033420016000
- Zoning: R1-PD
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Cement,Tile
Condition
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Electric, Internet Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Barbecue, Playground, Pool, Clubhouse, Putting Green(s), Dog Park, Sport Court, Recreation Facilities, Game Court Exterior, Golf Course, Tennis Court(s), Greenbelt, Trail(s), Lake, Park
- Services included: Organized Activities, Common Areas, Recreation Facility, Road, Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $3,405 annually
Location
- Region: Penn Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $413,870
- Price range: $399K - $399K
- Date on market: 6/23/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000$206/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226079487 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2026 | Pending sale | $399,000$206/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226079487 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000+2.3%$206/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226079487 Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2023 | Sold | $390,000-2.3%$202/sqft |
Source: HomeSmart Intl Solds #222147790_95946 Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2023 | Pending sale | $399,000$206/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #222147790 Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $399,000-16%$206/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #222147790 Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: MetroList Services of CA Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2021 | Contingent | $475,000$245/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #221087986 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2021 | Price change | $475,000-5.9%$245/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #221087986 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2021 | Price change | $505,000+5.2%$261/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #221087986 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2021 | Listed for sale | $480,000+66.1%$248/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #221073941 Report a problem | ||
| 11/28/2016 | Sold | $289,000$149/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2016 | Pending sale | $289,000$149/sqft |
Source: INTERO REAL ESTATE SERVICES #20162328 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2016 | Listed for sale | $289,000$149/sqft |
Source: INTERO REAL ESTATE SERVICES #20162328 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2016 | Pending sale | $289,000$149/sqft |
Source: INTERO REAL ESTATE SERVICES #20162328 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2016 | Listed for sale | $289,000$149/sqft |
Source: INTERO REAL ESTATE SERVICES #20162328 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $413,870 +2% |
| 2025 | $6,018 +2.4% | $405,756 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,876 +18.2% | $397,800 +23.4% |
| 2023 | $4,971 +4.8% | $322,379 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,745 +5.1% | $316,059 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,513 +2.9% | $309,863 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,386 +1.6% | $306,687 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,316 +1.5% | $300,675 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,250 +1.5% | $294,780 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,187 +3.7% | $289,000 +5.8% |
| 2016 | $4,039 +13.3% | $273,200 +20.2% |
| 2015 | $3,565 +3.1% | $227,300 +5% |
| 2014 | $3,458 | $216,500 +11% |
| 2013 | -- | $195,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $195,000 -14.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $229,000 -10.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $256,488 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $257,098 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $252,058 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $247,117 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $242,273 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $237,523 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $232,867 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $228,600 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $224,118 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $219,724 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,679/mo
Principal & interest
$2046
Property taxes
$349
HOA Fees
$284
Estimated market value
$394,800
$375,000 - $415,000
$2,984/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 95946
Nearby schools
Williams Ranch Elementary School
Grades K-3 • 2.1 miles7/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
7/10Ready Springs Elementary
Grades 4-8 • 2.1 miles5/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
6/10Student Progress Rating
4/10Nevada Union High School
Grades 9-12 • 7.2 miles7/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
8/10College Readiness Rating
5/10