Beautiful 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home with a resort-style backyard. The great room features high ceilings, a custom entertainment center with an electric fireplace, and French doors that open to a backyard oasis complete with a pebbletec pool and waterfall. The kitchen is open to the dining area, creating an open feel, and includes granite countertops and a pantry. The spacious primary suite overlooks the pool, while two large guest bedrooms and a secondary bathroom are also located upstairs. This well-maintained home offers numerous upgrades throughout and is ideally located near parks with convenient access to the Loop 101 and SR-51.
For sale
$485,000
1306 E HELENA Drive, Phoenix, AZ 85022
3beds
1,593sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
4,379 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$304/sqft
$36/mo HOA
What's special
Pebbletec pool and waterfallGranite countertopsTwo large guest bedroomsResort-style backyard
- 16 days
- 446
- 80
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Bernard 480-621-9457,
Good Oak Real Estate
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7066710

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- HVAC SEER Rating, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Upstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Full Bth Master Bdrm
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Free Standing, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,593
- Total interior livable area: 1,593 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Play Pool
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Block
Lot
- Size: 4,379 Square Feet
- Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
Details
- Parcel number: 21414493
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Year built: 1994
Details
- Builder name: Hancock
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City Water
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Solar Panels
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Pool, Racquetball, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
- Subdivision: CANDLE CREEK UNIT 2
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint
- HOA fee: $107 quarterly
- HOA name: Candle Creek
- HOA phone: 623-877-1396
Location
- Region: Phoenix
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $304/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $365,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,621
- Date on market: 8/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 16 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $485,000-1.8%$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2022 | Pending sale | $493,900$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2022 | Sold | $493,900$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2022 | Pending sale | $493,900$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $493,900$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $493,900+72.7%$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2018 | Sold | $286,000-1.4%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2018 | Listed for sale | $290,000+11.1%$182/sqft |
Source: West USA Realty #5793778 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2016 | Sold | $261,000+0.4%$164/sqft |
Source: ARMLS #5497802 Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2016 | Pending sale | $260,000$163/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Scottsdale SW #5497802 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2016 | Listed for sale | $260,000+15657.6%$163/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Arizona Realty #5497802 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2016 | Listing removed | $1,695+2.7%$1/sqft |
Source: BREWER & STRATTON PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC - Property # 238267 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2015 | Sold | $1,650-99.3%$1/sqft |
Source: ARMLS #5299412 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2015 | Listing removed | $1,650$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,650$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2013 | Sold | $225,000-2%$141/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2013 | Listed for sale | $229,500+35%$144/sqft |
Source: Long Realty Company #4987519 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2010 | Sold | $170,000-5.6%$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2009 | Listing removed | $180,000$113/sqft |
Source: Superlative, Inc. #4296069 Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2009 | Price change | $180,000+14900%$113/sqft |
Source: Superlative, Inc. #4296069 Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2009 | Price change | $1,200-99.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Superlative, Inc. #4296069 Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/2009 | Listed for sale | $180,000+2.3%$113/sqft |
Source: NRT Arizona #4296069 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2004 | Sold | $176,000+32.8%$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2000 | Sold | $132,500+17.6%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/1999 | Sold | $112,685-1.2%$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/1995 | Sold | $114,000+18.9%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/1994 | Sold | $95,912$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,587 +2.6% | $36,570 -3.8% |
| 2024 | $1,546 +1.7% | $38,000 +122.7% |
| 2023 | $1,520 -1.1% | $17,065 -28.7% |
| 2022 | $1,537 +1.9% | $23,930 +8.5% |
| 2021 | $1,509 -0.4% | $22,060 +6.9% |
| 2020 | $1,515 +3.8% | $20,630 -0.2% |
| 2019 | $1,460 | $20,680 +8.2% |
| 2018 | $1,460 +4.7% | $19,110 +10.6% |
| 2017 | $1,395 -6.5% | $17,280 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $1,491 +25% | $16,920 +14.9% |
| 2015 | $1,193 | $14,730 +31.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $11,200 +12% |
| 2013 | -- | $10,000 -8.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $10,920 -19.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $13,530 -14.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $15,750 -22% |
| 2009 | -- | $20,200 -11.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $22,900 +20.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $19,050 +53% |
| 2006 | -- | $12,450 |
| 2005 | -- | $12,450 +13.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $10,950 |
| 2003 | -- | $10,950 +12.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $9,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: Deer Valley
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Echo Mountain Intermediate School
- Middle: Vista Verde Middle School
- High: North Canyon High School
- District: Paradise Valley Unified District
Source: ARMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.







