Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $979,000

    137 Roger Smith, Williamsburg, VA 23185

    3beds
    3,994sqft
    : 
    $6,377/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $963,000 Zestimate®
    $245/sqft
    $202/mo HOA

    What's special

    Eave storageWet barEuropean-style cabinetryGranite countertopsBeautifully updated spacesPrivate office with built-insWine cooler
    Set along the Plantation Course in Kingsmill, 137 Roger Smith offers comfort, character, and beautifully updated spaces. This 3-bedroom, 4-bath home features an eat-in kitchen with European-style cabinetry, granite countertops, travertine flooring, Monogram refrigerator, two ovens, warming drawer, built-in microwave, pantry, and under-cabinet lighting. The sunroom is perfect for entertaining with a wet bar and wine cooler, while the private office with built-ins offers flexibility as a potential fourth bedroom. Each bedroom enjoys an updated full bath. The primary suite is a true retreat with three closets, including a cedar-lined walk-in, and a spa-like bath with heated floors, granite, jetted tub, and multi-jet shower. A bonus room with new carpet, built-ins, and eave storage adds versatility. Two newer HVAC systems (2024/2025), 2024 water heater, irrigation, central vacuum, freshly painted deck, and epoxy-floor garage with sink and storage complete this impressive Kingsmill home.
    26 days
    1,573
    57

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Hyland,

    Kingsmill Realty Inc. 757-561-2722

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10655018MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      Full bathroom
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Utility room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Entrance Foyer
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Fireplace Gas-natural
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,994 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Att 2 Car
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None, Association
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 5030800338
      • Zoning: R4

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Other
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1990

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Kingsmill
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Gated, Golf Course, Landscaping, Playground, Pool, Priv Beach, RV/Boat Storage, Security, Tennis Court(s), Trash
      • HOA fee: $202 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Williamsburg

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $245/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $743,800
      • Annual tax amount: $6,172
      • Date on market: 9/24/2026

        Estimated market value

        $963,000

        $915,000 - $1.01M

        $3,688/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,174 $743,800
        2024$6,174 +7.4%$743,800 +7.4%
        2023$5,746 $692,300
        2022$5,746 +19.1%$692,300 +20.5%
        2021$4,826 $574,500
        2020$4,826 $574,500
        2019$4,826 -13.4%$574,500 -13.4%
        2017$5,572 $663,300
        2016-- $663,300 -1.1%
        2015-- $670,700
        2014-- $670,700 -4.6%
        2013-- $703,100
        2012-- $703,100 -8.3%
        2011-- $766,500
        2010-- $766,500
        2009-- $766,500
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 23185

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        23 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: James River Elementary
        • Middle: Berkeley Middle
        • High: Jamestown

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts