Skip main navigation
Sold for $13,500,000
  • $13,500,000

    14 Flood Cir, Atherton, CA 94027

    5beds
    4,014sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1939
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $13,409,600 Zestimate®
    $3,363/sqft
    $-- Estimated rent

    Home value

    $13,409,600

    $12.20M - $14.75M

    Not available

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more
    Refinance and save

    $88,266/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $88,266/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    On prestigious Flood Circle in the heart of Lindenwood, this gated estate is set on approximately 0.82 acres of beautifully landscaped grounds with expansive lawns, vine-covered arbors, rose gardens, brick pathways, and sparkling pool, creating ambiance of a Carmel retreat. Thoughtfully updated for modern living while preserving its character, the home offers an exceptional single-level floor plan with elegant formal rooms, soaring beamed ceilings, abundant natural light, and seamless indoor/outdoor living. The kitchen features custom cabinetry, limestone countertops, a large island, breakfast nook. and opens to family room with French doors to pool and fireplace terrace. Primary suite includes outdoor access, a luxurious marble bath, walk-in closet, and adjoining office. A separate bedroom wing provides 3 bedroom suites and a central lounge. A detached guest house (1,096 sq ft) offers a great room with fireplace, full kitchen, bedroom, and bath, ideal for guests and poolside entertaining. Living sq ft = 5,110. Additional amenities include 3-car garage with workshop, separate bicycle garage, owned solar system, backup generator, premier location minutes from downtown Menlo Park, Palo Alto, Stanford University, and top Silicon Valley employers, with acclaimed Menlo Park schools.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Judy Citron 01825569 650-400-8424,

    Compass 650-462-1111,

    Talia Citron 01987761 650-465-4814,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Mohini Balakrishnan, 01030817

    Realty World Premier Properties

    Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82052530MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Rooms
    • Room types: Office
    Dining room
    • Features: EatinKitchen, FormalDiningRoom
    Family room
    • Features: SeparateFamilyRoom
    Heating
    • Central Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood, Washer/Dryer
    Features
    • Open Beam Ceiling
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Other, Outside
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,014
    • Total interior livable area: 4,014 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.82 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: StorageFacility
    • Parcel number: 061173020
    • Zoning: R1001A
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab, Other, Crawl Space
    • Roof: Wood
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1939

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: PublicUtilities
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Atherton

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $3,363/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $8,812,596
    • Date on market: 6/29/2026
    • Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/14/2026Listing removed$27,500$7/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/21/2026Listed for rent$27,500$7/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/17/2026Sold$13,500,000+35.2%$3,363/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82052530 Report a problem
    7/10/2026Pending sale$9,988,000$2,488/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82052530 Report a problem
    6/29/2026Listed for sale$9,988,000+26.4%$2,488/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82052530 Report a problem
    7/26/2019Sold$7,900,000-3.6%$1,968/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81746992 Report a problem
    5/14/2019Price change$8,199,000-3.5%$2,043/sqft
    Source: Kerwin & Associates #ML81746992 Report a problem
    4/13/2019Listed for sale$8,495,000+102.2%$2,116/sqft
    Source: Kerwin & Associates #ML81746992 Report a problem
    5/14/2013Sold$4,201,000+7.8%$1,047/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/14/2013Listed for sale$3,898,000+6.1%$971/sqft
    Source: Zane Macgregor & Company #81311753 Report a problem
    11/10/2005Sold$3,675,500-18.8%$916/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/12/2000Sold$4,525,000$1,127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2026-- $8,812,596 +2%
    2025$97,239 +2.8%$8,639,801 +2%
    2024$94,564 +1.9%$8,470,394 +2%
    2023$92,778 +2.4%$8,304,309 +2%
    2022$90,585 +1.7%$8,141,480 +2%
    2021$89,083 +0.8%$7,981,844 +1%
    2020$88,388 +35.8%$7,900,000 +38.1%
    2019$65,108 +2.5%$5,719,745 +2%
    2018$63,523 +0.2%$5,607,595 +2%
    2017$63,372 +2.4%$5,497,644 +2%
    2016$61,895 +23.8%$5,389,848 +1.5%
    2015$50,014 $5,308,889 +23.9%
    2014$50,014 $4,284,386 +5%
    2013-- $4,078,910 +2%
    2012-- $3,998,933
    2011-- $3,998,933 +2.8%
    2010-- $3,891,224 -0.2%
    2009-- $3,900,469 +2%
    2008-- $3,823,990 +2%
    2007-- $3,749,010 +2%
    2006-- $3,675,500 -8.6%
    2005-- $4,020,000 +16.2%
    2004-- $3,460,000 +17.3%
    2003-- $2,950,000
    2002-- $2,950,000 -36.1%
    2001-- $4,615,500 +262.4%
    2000-- $1,273,759
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 94027

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • High: MenloAthertonHigh
    • District: MenloParkCityElementary

    Source: MLSListings Inc. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value

    $13,409,600

    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value

    $13,409,600