Skip main navigation
Sold for $224,500
  • $224,500

    1414 Berry Hill Rd, South Boston, VA 24592

    3beds
    1,484sqft
    Residential
    Built in 1970
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $225,300 Zestimate®
    $151/sqft
    $1,489 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $225,300

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,489/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,489/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,489/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,402/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,402/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Comfortable one-level livingNew farmhouse sinkFresh interior paintBright inviting atmosphereNew counter topsAttractive landscapingRecently refinished hardwood floors
    Welcome to this beautifully refreshed 3 bedroom, 2 full bath ranch offering comfortable one-level living in a convenient South Boston location. Minutes fron Berry Hill Resort! With thoughtful updates already completed, this move-in ready home is ready for its next owners! Step inside to discover fresh interior paint that creates a bright, inviting atmosphere throughout. The kitchen has been updated with a new farmhouse sink, blending modern farmhouse charm with everyday functionality. A brand-new water heater provides added peace of mind, while the home's comfortable layout offers space to relax, entertain, or simply enjoy everyday living. Recently refinished hardwood floors, new counter tops, new range, refrigerator, microwave and dishwasher all add to the value here! Outside, you'll appreciate the fresh mulch and attractive landscaping that enhance the home's curb appeal. The backyard offers plenty of room for outdoor entertaining, gardening, or enjoying time with family and friends. Conveniently located near shopping, Berry Hill Resort, restaurants, schools, and everything Halifax Virginia has to offer, this home is an excellent opportunity for first time buyers, those looking to downsize, invest or anyone searching for a move-in ready property with tasteful updates already completed! Don't miss your chance to own this charming home— Call your REALTOR and schedule your private showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tiffany Nichols,

    Southern Pine Realty Solutions - Clarksville

    Bought with:

    Non Member Non Member

    Non-Member

    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR,MLS#: 73262

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Rooms
    • Room types: Dining Room
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    Family room
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Single Oven
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • 1st Floor Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Access Only
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,484
    • Total interior livable area: 1,484 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,484

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Carport, Gravel
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front, Stoop
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Country
    Lot
    • Size: 0.3 Acres
    • Features: Under 1 Acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5416
    • Zoning: R2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

    Community & HOA

    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: South Boston

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $151/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $191,161
    • Date on market: 7/3/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/20/2026Sold$224,500-0.2%$151/sqft
    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #73262 Report a problem
    7/20/2026Contingent$224,900$152/sqft
    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #73262 Report a problem
    7/3/2026Listed for sale$224,900+14.7%$152/sqft
    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #73262 Report a problem
    1/24/2025Sold$196,000+4.3%$132/sqft
    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #70622 Report a problem
    12/9/2024Contingent$188,000$127/sqft
    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #70622 Report a problem
    12/5/2024Listed for sale$188,000+123.8%$127/sqft
    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #70622 Report a problem
    1/22/2024Sold$84,000-3.4%$57/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/23/2014Sold$87,000$59/sqft
    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #57513 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2026-- $191,161 +112.3%
    2025$450 $90,034
    2024$450 +7.7%$90,034 +7.7%
    2023$418 $83,610
    2022$418 +4.2%$83,610 +4.2%
    2021$401 $80,220
    2020$401 +2.3%$80,220 +2.3%
    2019$392 +4.2%$78,419
    2018$376 -1.5%$78,419 -1.5%
    2016$382 +4.3%$79,585
    2015$366 $79,585
    2014$366 -0.9%$79,585 -3.1%
    2013$370 $82,114
    2012$370 -3.5%$82,114 -7.8%
    2010$383 $89,014
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24592

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: South Boston Elementary
    • Middle: Halifax County Middle
    • High: Halifax County High School

    Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get pre-qualified for a loan
    At Zillow Home Loans, we can pre-qualify you in as little as 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

    An equal housing lender. NMLS #10287.