An exceptional 5-acre coastal estate, in desirable Montara's Sunshine Valley, where privacy, natural beauty, and country living meet. A long paver driveway surrounded by cypress trees and peaceful grounds creates a secluded setting. The 2,000+ sq ft residence features vaulted ceilings and a strong connection to the surrounded nature via decks on both levels with private hot tub and seating areas. The reverse floor plan has includes a living room with Jerusalem limestone fireplace and locally sourced stone hearth, kitchen, dining area, and primary bedroom with private office. The lower level offers a family room, second bedroom and bath, space for guests or a home office, plus a newly renovated laundry/kitchen area. A detached three-car garage with additional rooms for an office or guests. Meander down the path to the natrual light-filled yurt nestled in on the far side. The grounds include an extensive solar system which can operate the whole property with automatic switch to Tesla Powerwalls. Complete your country lifestyle with a chicken coop, horse paddock/shelters, fenced arena, and space for a vegetable garden. Surrounded by 4,000 acres of GGNRA land. Nestled into one of the best weather zones on the coast yet convenient striking distance to SF or Silicon Valley.
For sale
$3,500,000
1441 Alamo St, Montara, CA 94037
2beds
2,000sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1982
5.01 Acres Lot
$3,289,800 Zestimate®
$1,750/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 9 hours
- 128
- 10
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kristjan Higdon 01948080 650-303-1216,
eXp Realty of California Inc 888-584-9427
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82060145
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Features: NoFormalDiningRoom
Family room
- Features: SeparateFamilyRoom
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Propane
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Features
- Fireplace features: Other, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,000
- Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 3
Lot
- Size: 5.01 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 036270080
- Zoning: RM0000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Arena, Other, Paddocks
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Other, Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Other
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Public, Solar
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Montara
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,750/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,597,834
- Annual tax amount: $31,708
- Date on market: 9/4/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
Estimated market value
$3,289,800
$3.13M - $3.45M
$5,337/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,500,000+45.8%$1,750/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2021 | Sold | $2,400,000$1,200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/24/2020 | Pending sale | $2,400,000$1,200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/24/2020 | Contingent | $2,400,000$1,200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2020 | Pending sale | $2,400,000$1,200/sqft |
Source: KW Peninsula Estates #ML81821905 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $2,400,000+107.1%$1,200/sqft |
Source: KW Peninsula Estates #ML81821905 Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2005 | Sold | $1,159,000+15.6%$580/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2000 | Sold | $1,003,000$502/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,708 +6.7% | $2,597,834 +2% |
| 2024 | $29,719 +2.3% | $2,546,897 +2% |
| 2023 | $29,058 +0.8% | $2,496,959 +2% |
| 2022 | $28,830 +60.5% | $2,448,000 +64% |
| 2021 | $17,960 -1.2% | $1,492,508 +1% |
| 2020 | $18,174 +2% | $1,477,206 +2% |
| 2019 | $17,815 +6.3% | $1,448,242 +2% |
| 2018 | $16,754 +0.7% | $1,419,846 +2% |
| 2017 | $16,634 +0.7% | $1,392,006 +2% |
| 2016 | $16,522 +1.9% | $1,364,712 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $16,213 +1.4% | $1,344,214 +2% |
| 2014 | $15,988 | $1,317,884 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $1,311,928 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,286,204 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,286,204 +2.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,251,562 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,254,536 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,229,938 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,205,822 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,182,180 |
| 2005 | -- | $1,182,180 +9% |
| 2004 | -- | $1,084,262 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $1,064,390 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $1,043,520 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $1,023,060 +210% |
| 2000 | -- | $329,989 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94037
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: CabrilloUnified
Source: MLSListings Inc. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help



