Skip main navigation
For sale
$335,000
3beds
1,275sqft

1511 Hazel Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23325

3beds
1,275sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
7,492 Square Feet Lot
$334,900 Zestimate®
$263/sqft

What's special

Comfortable one-level livingFunctional floor planSpacious backyardClean inviting interiorFresh updated feel

This charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath ranch offers comfortable one-level living with a fresh, updated feel. Upgrades include: New electrical panel (2026), paint (2026), carpet (2026), flooring (2026) and moisture barrier (2026). Creating a clean, inviting interior that is move-in ready and waiting for someone to make it their own. The functional floor plan provides plenty of space for everyday living and entertaining as well as a bonus area that can be used as a second living room, play area or office space. Enjoy the spacious backyard, ideal for relaxing or gathering with friends, plus a shed offering additional storage or workshop space. Located in an established neighborhood convenient to shopping, dining, bases and major roadways. Schedule your private showing today!

20 days
901
72
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10654700MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Shawn Hoecker,

The Bryant Group 757-255-8564

Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10654700MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 1
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath
Primary bedroom
  • Level: First
Heating
  • Floor Furnace, Forced Air
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Attic: Scuttle
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 1,275 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: Multi Car, Driveway
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Wood,Fenced
  • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
  • Frontage length: 50
Lot
  • Size: 7,492 Square Feet
Details
  • Parcel number: 0202001001580

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1969

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: City/County
  • Water: City/County

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: Norfolk Highlands
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Chesapeake

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $263/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $249,900
  • Annual tax amount: $2,354
  • Date on market: 9/24/2026

Price history

Price history is unavailable.

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$2,524 +6.2%$249,900 +6.2%
2024$2,377 +6.7%$235,300 +6.7%
2023$2,228 +4.9%$220,600 +9%
2022$2,124 +15.3%$202,300 +15.3%
2021$1,842 $175,400 +1%
2020-- $173,700 -0.5%
2019$1,832 +2.1%$174,500
2018$1,794 $174,500 +2.1%
2017$1,794 +102.1%$170,900
2016$888 -50%$170,900 +1.1%
2015$1,776 $169,100
2014$1,776 $169,100
2013$1,776 $169,100
2012$1,776 -5.6%$169,100 -5.6%
2011$1,881 -2.4%$179,100 -2.4%
2010$1,927 -6.3%$183,500 -6.3%
2009$2,057 -0.9%$195,900 -0.9%
2008$2,076 -0.5%$197,700 +0.5%
2007$2,086 +12.3%$196,800 +17.6%
2006$1,857 +35.8%$167,300 +56.6%
2004$1,367 +9.3%$106,800 +9.3%
2003$1,251 +4.9%$97,700 +4.9%
2002$1,192 +7.8%$93,100 +7.8%
2001$1,106 $86,400
Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,075/mo
Principal & interest
$1843
Property taxes
$232
More affordability toolsChevron Right

Estimated market value

$334,900

$318,000 - $352,000

$2,024/mo

Climate risks

Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

Neighborhood: Indian River

Nearby schools

Sparrow Road Intermediate School
Grades 4-5 • 0.5 miles
4/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
4/10
Student Progress Rating
4/10
Indian River Middle School
Grades 6-8 • 0.8 miles
3/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
3/10
Student Progress Rating
2/10
Indian River High School
Grades 9-12 • 1.1 miles
4/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
5/10
College Readiness Rating
2/10