Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $829,900

    1520 Brittontown Rd, Afton, TN 37616

    --beds
    0baths
    108.5Acres
    Land
    Built in ----
    108.5 Acres Lot
    $377,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gently rolling fenced pasturesThree scenic pondsDiverse terrainFenced pasturesEstablished trailsMature hardwood timberBeautiful rolling terrain
    **RARE OPPORTUNITY TO OWN 108.5+/- SURVEYED ACRES IN BEAUTIFUL GREENE COUNTY, TENNESSEE!** Discover the perfect combination of scenic Tennessee countryside, productive farmland, recreational acreage, and endless possibilities! Whether you're searching for a working cattle farm, premier hunting property, equestrian estate, private homestead, family retreat, or long-term land investment, this exceptional 108.5+/- acre property offers the space, privacy, and versatility to bring your vision to life. **GATED ENTRANCE | FENCED PASTURES | 2 PONDS | MATURE HARDWOOD TIMBER | BARN | WELL | ELECTRICITY | PABLIC WATER TAP | ESTABLISHED TRAILS** From the moment you enter through the gated entrance, you'll appreciate the peaceful setting, beautiful rolling terrain, and remarkable diversity of this East Tennessee farm. Featuring a picturesque mixture of open pastureland, wooded ridges, mature hardwood forests, and natural water features, this property offers an exceptional balance of agricultural productivity and outdoor recreation. **IDEAL FOR FARMING, CATTLE, HORSES & AGRICULTURAL USE!** The gently rolling, fenced pastures provide excellent opportunities for cattle grazing, horse farming, hay production, and other agricultural pursuits. With a functional barn already in place, the property offers valuable storage for tractors, farm equipment, and implements, along with potential livestock use. The combination of open fields and wooded acreage also creates opportunities for rotational grazing, orchards, gardening, and sustainable homesteading. **A HUNTER'S PARADISE & OUTDOOR ENTHUSIAST'S DREAM!** Explore acres of mature hardwood timber, wooded ridgelines, secluded draws, and natural wildlife habitat. Three scenic ponds, natural branches, and seasonal drainages enhance the property's beauty while providing water sources for livestock and wildlife. The diverse terrain offers excellent potential for deer hunting, turkey hunting, wildlife management, food plots, hiking, horseback riding, ATV adventures, and year-round outdoor recreation. **ESTABLISHED TRAIL SYSTEM THROUGHOUT THE PROPERTY!** An extensive network of internal trails provides convenient access to the pastures, ponds, wooded ridges, and secluded areas of the farm. Perfect for exploring by UTV, ATV, tractor, or horseback, these trails make maintaining and enjoying the property both practical and convenient. **BUILD YOUR DREAM HOME, BARNDOMINIUM OR PRIVATE COUNTRY RETREAT!** With electricity already on the property and an existing well, this acreage offers a valuable starting point for future development. Multiple potential building locations provide opportunities to create a custom farmhouse, luxury country estate, secluded cabin, or barndominium surrounded by the natural beauty of East Tennessee. Imagine enjoying peaceful mornings overlooking rolling green pastures, scenic ponds, and wooded hillsides from your own private retreat. **108.5+/- ACRES OF PRIVACY, BEAUTY & OPPORTUNITY!** Properties offering this combination of surveyed acreage, fenced farmland, water features, mature timber, existing infrastructure, and recreational possibilities are increasingly difficult to find. Whether your goals include expanding your farming operation, creating a legacy property, enjoying outdoor recreation, or investing in Tennessee land, this Greene County farm delivers exceptional versatility. **DON'T MISS THIS OPPORTUNITY TO OWN YOUR OWN PIECE OF EAST TENNESSEE!** Schedule your private showing today and experience the beauty, privacy, and possibilities of this remarkable 108.5+/- acre farm! Property includes Parcels 045.00 & 037.00 Buyer(s)/Buyer's agent to verify all information.
    1 day
    84
    6

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donna Estes 423-773-4345,

    Crye-Leike Realtors 423-232-0099,

    John L. Lee 423-773-8687,

    Crye-Leike Realtors

    Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 10002640

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Pasture, Pond
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 108.5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 108.5+/-
      • Features: Greenbelt, Pasture, Rolling Slope, Wooded, See Remarks
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 044 04500 000
      • Zoning: A-1

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: None
      • Water: At Road, Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Not In Subdivision
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Afton

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $131,000
      • Annual tax amount: $181
      • Date on market: 10/28/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $377,100

        $260,000 - $517,000

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/28/2026Listed for sale$829,900-2.4%
        Source: TVRMLS #10002640 Report a problem
        9/14/2026Listing removed$849,900
        Source: TVRMLS #9988957 Report a problem
        8/12/2026Price change$849,900-3.4%
        Source: TVRMLS #9988957 Report a problem
        5/24/2026Price change$879,900-2.2%
        Source: TVRMLS #9988957 Report a problem
        12/3/2025Listed for sale$899,900+146.5%
        Source: TVRMLS #9988957 Report a problem
        4/1/2021Sold$365,000-6.4%
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #591204 Report a problem
        3/31/2021Pending sale$389,900
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #591204 Report a problem
        3/31/2021Contingent$389,900
        Source: TVRMLS #9915577 Report a problem
        3/31/2021Listed for sale$389,900
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #591204 Report a problem
        2/22/2021Pending sale$389,900
        Source: Century 21- Legacy #591204 Report a problem
        11/16/2020Listed for sale$389,900+65.9%
        Source: Century 21 Legacy - Greeneville #9915577 Report a problem
        11/15/2010Sold$235,000-16.1%
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        7/17/2010Listed for sale$280,000-6.6%
        Source: CENTURY 21 Legacy #286025 Report a problem
        11/7/2009Listed for sale$299,900
        Source: CENTURY 21 Legacy #286025 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$181 $10,950
        2024$181 $10,950
        2023$181 -6.8%$10,950 +13.8%
        2022$194 -60.8%$9,625 -60.8%
        2021$495 +155.1%$24,550 +155.1%
        2020$194 $9,625
        2019$194 -0.5%$9,625 -0.5%
        2018$195 -0.1%$9,675 -1.5%
        2017$195 +0.5%$9,825
        2016$194 +5.4%$9,825
        2015$184 $9,825
        2014$184 +21.9%$9,825
        2013$151 $9,825 +11.3%
        2012$151 -65.5%$8,825 -69.6%
        2010$438 +228.7%$29,064 +228.7%
        2009$133 -2.4%$8,841 -2.4%
        2008$137 $9,060
        2007-- $9,060 +10.9%
        2006$159 $8,166
        2005$159 $8,166
        2004$159 -15.1%$8,166 -15.1%
        2002$188 $9,616 +9.1%
        2001-- $8,813 -86.3%
        2000-- $64,184
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 37616

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Baileyton
        • Middle: North Greene
        • High: North Greene

        Source: TVRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts