Rare opportunity to own one of Lynn's larger three-family homes featuring three true 6-room apartments, each offering over 1,500 square feet with classic double parlors, high ceilings, hardwood floors, and spacious eat-in kitchens. A solid investment with long-term tenants averaging 19 years and an excellent history of on-time rent payments. Each unit offers separate gas heat, hot water, gas and electric utilities, its own washer and dryer hookups, and a private rear porch. Additional features include vinyl replacement windows, 7 unobstructed off-street parking spaces, and a basement with four additional rooms and a full bath. Located on a quiet dead-end street. Lead compliance certificates are available for all 3 units.
Pending
Price cut: $155K (8/20)
$995,000
16 Dowfield Ter, Lynn, MA 01904
9beds
4,626sqft
3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Built in 1920
-- sqft lot
$974,900 Zestimate®
$215/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate gas heatVinyl replacement windowsPrivate rear porchClassic double parlorsQuiet dead-end streetHardwood floorsHot water
- 32 days
- 311
- 15
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DalBon & Company 978-882-4623,
Keller Williams Realty Evolution 978-927-8700,
Stacey Santana 978-390-1287
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73552929
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 9
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Hot Water, Natural Gas, Steam
Appliances
- Included: Range, Disposal
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room
- Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,626
- Total interior livable area: 4,626 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,626
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street
- Uncovered spaces: 7
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
- Waterfront features: Ocean, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach
Lot
- Size: 5,057 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: M:054 B:207 L:013,1991425
- Zoning: R4
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block, Stone, Other
- Roof: Rubber
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping
Location
- Region: Lynn
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $215/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $942,800
- Annual tax amount: $9,767
- Date on market: 7/30/2026
- Total actual rent: 7300
Estimated market value
$974,900
$926,000 - $1.02M
$3,012/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/24/2026 | Pending sale | $995,000$215/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73552929 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2026 | Price change | $995,000-13.5%$215/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73552929 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000+152.7%$249/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73552929 Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2003 | Sold | $455,000+56.9%$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2000 | Sold | $290,000+141.7%$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/1998 | Sold | $120,000+4.3%$26/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/1997 | Sold | $115,000$25/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,767 +0.5% | $942,800 +2.1% |
| 2024 | $9,720 +4.4% | $923,100 +10.5% |
| 2023 | $9,312 | $835,200 |
| 2022 | $9,312 +4.9% | $835,200 +22.6% |
| 2021 | $8,875 +7% | $681,100 +10% |
| 2020 | $8,295 +6% | $619,000 +13.1% |
| 2019 | $7,829 +12.4% | $547,500 +19.1% |
| 2018 | $6,966 +3.3% | $459,800 +6.3% |
| 2017 | $6,745 +10.6% | $432,400 +14.7% |
| 2016 | $6,101 +11% | $377,100 +14.9% |
| 2015 | $5,497 +5% | $328,200 +7.4% |
| 2014 | $5,233 +13.9% | $305,500 +12.6% |
| 2013 | $4,593 -0.5% | $271,300 -4.3% |
| 2012 | $4,617 -1.4% | $283,600 -1.7% |
| 2011 | $4,681 +10.2% | $288,600 +5.5% |
| 2010 | $4,249 +0.9% | $273,600 -17.2% |
| 2009 | $4,211 -15.3% | $330,500 -27% |
| 2008 | $4,972 +1.7% | $452,800 -3.6% |
| 2007 | $4,887 +6.6% | $469,900 +1.9% |
| 2006 | $4,584 -0.2% | $461,200 +2.2% |
| 2005 | $4,593 -3.1% | $451,200 +8.7% |
| 2004 | $4,742 +11.8% | $414,900 +29.2% |
| 2003 | $4,242 +63.1% | $321,100 +103.2% |
| 2001 | $2,601 +20% | $158,000 +29.2% |
| 1999 | $2,168 -10.5% | $122,300 -15.4% |
| 1995 | $2,422 | $144,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





