3 bedroom 1 bath brick home in quiet neighborhood within walking distance to JHS and HWES. New interior and exterior paint, ceramic floors and wood laminate floors for easy maintenance. New hot water heater and new HVAC which was installed a month ago. Huge fenced back yard with nice shade tree. Home is move in ready. No owner financing, no rent to own. Call or text 870-34015030
For sale by owner
$140,000
1609 Alonzo St, Jonesboro, AR 72401
3beds
1,245sqft
SingleFamily
Built in ----
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$112/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New hot water heaterNice shade treeNew hvacCeramic floors
What the owner loves about this home
This home has been owned by the same family for 46 years. It’s perfect for a young family, retired couple or a college student. The neighborhood is very quiet and settled. People rarely move out. The yard is huge and private which is unusual for homes these days.
- 51 days
- 188
- 9
Listed by:
Property Owner (870) 340-5030
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Central
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Other
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,245 sqft
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Stone
Details
- Parcel number: 0114324416400
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- masonry
- Foundation: Piers
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Jonesboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $112/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $86,170
- Annual tax amount: $710
- Date on market: 9/12/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,272/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $140,000$112/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $710 | $17,234 |
| 2024 | $710 +1% | $17,234 +1% |
| 2023 | $703 +9.1% | $17,060 +9.1% |
| 2022 | $644 +7.4% | $15,640 +10% |
| 2021 | $600 | $14,220 |
| 2020 | $600 | $14,220 |
| 2019 | $600 | $14,220 |
| 2018 | $600 +1% | $14,220 |
| 2017 | $594 | $14,220 +11.1% |
| 2016 | $594 +10% | $12,800 |
| 2015 | $540 | $12,800 |
| 2014 | $540 | $12,800 |
| 2013 | $540 | $12,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $12,800 +7.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $11,870 |
| 2010 | -- | $11,870 +6.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $11,150 |
| 2008 | -- | $11,150 |
| 2007 | -- | $11,150 +11.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $10,030 |
| 2005 | -- | $10,030 +20.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $8,320 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment








