35 Acre Mountain Oasis with Endless Potential - Discover the unparalleled beauty and serenity of this 35-acre mountain property. Just 2.3 miles from the main road, this expansive property offers an extraordinary level of privacy, with towering pines, striking rock formations, a seasonal stream, and breathtaking views that epitomize Colorado’s natural splendor. This land is a true haven for those seeking a peaceful escape or a blank canvas to create their dream mountain retreat. The included Airstream offers a unique opportunity to transform it into a cozy private getaway. Whether you envision a luxurious mountain estate, a rustic cabin hideaway, or simply a place to connect with nature, the possibilities are endless. Located on the northwest side of the road, you’ll find fenced areas for livestock and a loafing shed, providing the possibility for Jefferson County property tax abatement possibilities for agricultural use. At the southern edge of the property near the seasonal stream, is a large tent platform that overlooks the seasonal stream and forest, ready for glamping adventures beneath the stars. For nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts, the property borders Pine Valley Open Space Park through which one can access Buffalo Creek recreation area, providing access to hundreds of miles of trails and pristine wilderness. More than just land; it’s an opportunity to create a legacy in one of Colorado’s most beautiful regions. Note: Adjacent 35+ acre parcel to the north and east of the property is also available for sale.
Lot/land
$350,000
16320 Cochise Trail, Pine, CO 80470
--beds
--baths
35Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
35 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 38 days
- 245
- 19
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Schaefer 970-466-6969 scottschaefer@kw.com,
Keller Williams Realty Downtown LLC
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4072634
Facts & features
Property
Features
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Valley, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Stream
Lot
- Size: 35 Acres
- Features: Borders Public Land, Mountainous, Open Space, Rock Outcropping, Secluded, Sloped
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 034328
- Zoning: A-2
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Corral(s), Loafing Shed
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Pine
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $469,698
- Annual tax amount: $10,963
- Date on market: 8/10/2024
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan
- Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
- Ownership: Agent Owner
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000-2.8% |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2021 | Sold | $360,000+21.2% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2018 | Sold | $297,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2018 | Pending sale | $297,000 |
Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE #7503558 Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2018 | Price change | $297,000+19.3% |
Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE #7503558 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2017 | Listed for sale | $249,000-16.7% |
Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE #6749051 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2016 | Listed for sale | $299,000-21.1% |
Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE #6749051 Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2014 | Listing removed | $379,000 |
Source: Seth Hayden #301433543 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2013 | Listed for sale | $379,000-2.8% |
Source: Hayden Outdoors - Windsor Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2012 | Listing removed | $390,000 |
Source: win- win Partners, LLC #1091532 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2011 | Listed for sale | $390,000+105.3% |
Source: win- win Partners, LLC #1091532 Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/1999 | Sold | $190,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,821 -1.3% | $126,818 +0.7% |
| 2024 | $10,963 +8054.8% | $125,969 |
| 2023 | $134 -7.2% | $125,969 +8182% |
| 2022 | $145 | $1,521 -8.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $1,670 -98% |
| 2020 | $7,315 +1.5% | $84,577 |
| 2019 | $7,204 +37.9% | $84,577 +42.6% |
| 2018 | $5,223 | $59,295 |
| 2017 | $5,223 +2.1% | $59,295 +0.5% |
| 2016 | $5,117 -0.5% | $58,980 |
| 2015 | $5,143 -13.3% | $58,980 -9.1% |
| 2014 | $5,929 +34.3% | $64,908 |
| 2013 | $4,414 +2.1% | $64,908 +32.8% |
| 2012 | $4,322 -26.6% | $48,888 |
| 2011 | $5,890 +0.1% | $48,888 -27.1% |
| 2010 | $5,886 -0.2% | $67,030 |
| 2009 | $5,896 +0.4% | $67,030 |
| 2008 | $5,874 +11.4% | $67,030 |
| 2007 | $5,272 +0.2% | $67,030 +12.8% |
| 2006 | $5,263 +12.8% | $59,440 +15.3% |
| 2005 | $4,665 +9.2% | $51,560 |
| 2004 | $4,272 +173.8% | $51,560 |
| 2003 | $1,560 +1.9% | $51,560 +177.8% |
| 2002 | $1,532 -61.3% | $18,560 -57.4% |
| 2001 | $3,960 -24.5% | $43,530 -29.2% |
| 2000 | $5,243 | $61,450 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80470
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Jefferson County R-1
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





