Welcome to 174 Lowell Ave, a beautifully refreshed and versatile Providence home offering an abundance of space, modern updates, and exciting future potential. With 5–6 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, including a completely new second full bath, this home is ideal for a large household, owner-occupant, or investor looking for flexibility with multi-family potential. Step inside to find a freshly painted interior and newly stained hardwood floors that bring warmth and character throughout the home. The brand-new kitchen is a standout feature, offering stylish butcher block countertops and new appliances, creating a fresh and functional space for everyday living and entertaining. The property is located on Lowell Avenue in Providence’s West Side and is surrounded by established residential streets and offers convenient access to the city’s amenities, shopping, dining, schools, and major commuter routes. Potential for multi-family use adds another layer of opportunity for buyers seeking versatility and future upside. With its extensive recent improvements, flexible layout, substantial bedroom count, new kitchen and second full bath, hardwood floors, and driveway parking, 174 Lowell Ave is a property with both immediate appeal and long-term potential.
For sale
$425,000
174 Lowell Ave, Providence, RI 02909
5beds
1,565sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
5,998 Square Feet Lot
$428,800 Zestimate®
$272/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Driveway parkingFreshly painted interiorBrand-new kitchenNew appliancesNewly stained hardwood floorsStylish butcher block countertops
- 5 days
- 278
- 27
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Palana 401-965-7811,
KEY Real Estate Services,
Anthony Palana 401-965-7886,
KEY Real Estate Services
Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1425386
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bathroom
- Features: Bath w Tub, Bath w Shower Stall, Bath w Tub & Shower
Heating
- Natural Gas, Steam
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Plaster), Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Ceiling), Insulation (Walls), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Laundry
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,565
- Total interior livable area: 1,565 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,565
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Has garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 5,998 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: PROVM112L230
- Other equipment: Cable TV
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Dry Wall, Plaster, Wood
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Public Transport, Commuter Bus, Golf, Highway Access, Hospital, Interstate, Private School, Public School, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Near Swimming, Tennis
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Providence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $272/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $342,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,493
- Date on market: 10/8/2026
Estimated market value
$428,800
$407,000 - $450,000
$2,894/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,873 -34.4% | $342,000 +43.3% |
| 2024 | $4,378 +3.1% | $238,600 |
| 2023 | $4,247 | $238,600 |
| 2022 | $4,247 +4.3% | $238,600 +44% |
| 2021 | $4,070 +128.9% | $165,700 |
| 2020 | $1,778 0% | $165,700 |
| 2019 | $1,778 +1.1% | $165,700 +28.5% |
| 2018 | $1,759 -57.3% | $128,900 |
| 2017 | $4,120 | $128,900 |
| 2016 | $4,120 -10% | $128,900 -6.8% |
| 2015 | $4,578 -1.9% | $138,300 |
| 2013 | $4,668 +14.3% | $138,300 +8% |
| 2012 | $4,085 | $128,100 |
| 2011 | $4,085 +5% | $128,100 |
| 2010 | $3,892 -26.6% | $128,100 -41.5% |
| 2009 | $5,302 +6% | $219,000 |
| 2007 | $5,002 +19.8% | $219,000 +58.6% |
| 2006 | $4,175 | $138,100 |
| 2005 | $4,175 | $138,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





