Prime Wollaston location near the Red Line, restaurants, shopping, and everyday conveniences! Set on a generous 5,000-square-foot lot, this home offers a two-car garage and a spacious backyard ideal for summer gatherings, gardening, or outdoor recreation. The first floor features a roomy, flexible layout, a well-maintained kitchen, and a full bathroom, with plenty of potential to customize the space. Upstairs are three well-proportioned bedrooms and a large full bathroom. Notable improvements include a newer roof, an updated 200-amp electrical panel, and a newer gas furnace with central heating and air conditioning. Professionally cleaned and freshly painted, this conveniently located home is ready for its next chapter.
For sale
$799,900
178 Farrington St, Quincy, MA 02170
4beds
1,559sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1875
5,000 Square Feet Lot
$797,600 Zestimate®
$513/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 12 days
- 1,053
- 34
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Henry Li 617-538-2333,
Thread Real Estate, LLC 781-728-9689,
Hai Huang 774-526-0547
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73566900
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,559
- Total interior livable area: 1,559 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,559
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Detached, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
Lot
- Size: 5,000 Square Feet
- Features: Flood Plain, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 188325
- Zoning: RES-B
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1875
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Public School, T-Station
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Quincy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $513/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $716,700
- Annual tax amount: $8,442
- Date on market: 8/21/2026
Estimated market value
$797,600
$758,000 - $837,000
$3,335/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,900+56.8%$513/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73566900 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2019 | Listing removed | $2,600$2/sqft |
Source: EW Realty #72528291 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2019 | Listed for rent | $2,600+4%$2/sqft |
Source: EW Realty #72528291 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2018 | Listing removed | $2,500$2/sqft |
Source: EW Realty #72343735 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2018 | Listed for rent | $2,500$2/sqft |
Source: EW Realty #72343735 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2017 | Listing removed | $2,500$2/sqft |
Source: EW Realty #72117696 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2017 | Price change | $2,500-3.8%$2/sqft |
Source: EW Realty #72117696 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2017 | Listed for rent | $2,600$2/sqft |
Source: EW Realty #72117696 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2017 | Sold | $510,000+52.2%$327/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2012 | Listing removed | $335,000$215/sqft |
Source: V & E Realty #71422554 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2012 | Price change | $335,000-2.9%$215/sqft |
Source: V & E Realty #71422554 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2012 | Listed for sale | $345,000+4.5%$221/sqft |
Source: V & E Realty #71422554 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2006 | Sold | $330,000+167.2%$212/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/1993 | Sold | $123,500$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,902 +4.3% | $685,300 +1.9% |
| 2024 | $7,579 +6.6% | $672,500 +5.2% |
| 2023 | $7,113 +2.1% | $639,100 +9.9% |
| 2022 | $6,966 +8.2% | $581,500 +9.6% |
| 2021 | $6,441 +1.5% | $530,600 +3.9% |
| 2020 | $6,348 +3.4% | $510,700 +4.4% |
| 2019 | $6,141 +5.4% | $489,300 +12.1% |
| 2018 | $5,824 +2.6% | $436,600 +9% |
| 2017 | $5,678 +10.2% | $400,700 +11.7% |
| 2016 | $5,151 +7.9% | $358,700 +9.7% |
| 2015 | $4,774 +5.9% | $327,000 +7.8% |
| 2014 | $4,507 +4.1% | $303,300 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $4,331 +3.9% | $298,700 -1.5% |
| 2012 | $4,170 +2.5% | $303,300 +0.1% |
| 2011 | $4,068 +0.8% | $303,100 -0.8% |
| 2010 | $4,037 +1.3% | $305,400 -3.4% |
| 2009 | $3,984 +10.3% | $316,200 -5.2% |
| 2008 | $3,613 -4% | $333,600 -7.4% |
| 2007 | $3,763 +2.2% | $360,400 +1.1% |
| 2006 | $3,683 +1.5% | $356,500 +6.4% |
| 2005 | $3,630 +1.5% | $334,900 +17.6% |
| 2004 | $3,576 +15.5% | $284,700 +25.3% |
| 2003 | $3,096 +29.3% | $227,300 +51.3% |
| 2001 | $2,394 +4.6% | $150,200 |
| 1999 | $2,289 | $150,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





