Well-maintained two-family home in the highly desirable Forest River Park neighborhood, offering an excellent opportunity for both owner-occupants and investors. Each unit features a separate entrance, three bedrooms, one bathroom, in-unit washer and dryer, high ceilings, and gleaming hardwood floors throughout. Ideally situated just one block from Forest River Park and three blocks from Salem State University's North Campus, this property offers exceptional convenience. Public transportation is easily accessible, with the Lafayette Road bus route located two blocks away, providing service to downtown Salem and Boston's Haymarket area. Unit 1 Currently has a TAW, and unit 2 is vacant.
For sale
Price cut: $30K (9/28)
$849,000
18 Cliff St, Salem, MA 01970
6beds
2,384sqft
2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Built in 1890
-- sqft lot
$837,800 Zestimate®
$356/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
In-unit washer and dryerGleaming hardwood floors throughoutHigh ceilings
- 59 days
- 1,080
- 72
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lindsey McCarthy 781-608-6721,
Coldwell Banker Realty - Marblehead 781-631-9511
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73536806
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Pantry, Storage, Upgraded Countertops, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Living Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living RM/Dining RM Combo
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Picture Window, Box/Bay/Bow Window(s)
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,384
- Total interior livable area: 2,384 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,384
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved Drive
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping
- Fencing: Fenced
- Waterfront features: River
Lot
- Size: 0 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 2135339
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Materials
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1890
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Laundromat, Bike Path, Public School, T-Station, University
Location
- Region: Salem
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $356/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $711,900
- Annual tax amount: $8,073
- Date on market: 8/18/2026
- Total actual rent: 0
Estimated market value
$837,800
$796,000 - $880,000
$2,778/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/28/2026 | Price change | $849,000-3.4%$356/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73536806 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $879,000$369/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73536806 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2026 | Listing removed | $879,000$369/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73536806 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2026 | Pending sale | $879,000$369/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73536806 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2026 | Contingent | $879,000$369/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73536806 Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $879,000+119.8%$369/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73536806 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2015 | Sold | $400,000+0.3%$168/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2015 | Pending sale | $399,000$167/sqft |
Source: Windhill Realty, LLC #71924734 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2015 | Listed for sale | $399,000$167/sqft |
Source: Windhill Realty, LLC #71924734 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,073 +4.6% | $711,900 +7.2% |
| 2024 | $7,715 +2.3% | $663,900 +10.1% |
| 2023 | $7,541 | $602,800 |
| 2022 | $7,541 +5.4% | $602,800 +16.2% |
| 2021 | $7,158 +3.4% | $518,700 +8.3% |
| 2020 | $6,923 +1.1% | $479,100 +5.6% |
| 2019 | $6,848 +8.6% | $453,500 +10.6% |
| 2018 | $6,307 +18.9% | $410,100 +22.6% |
| 2017 | $5,304 +2.8% | $334,400 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $5,160 +3.2% | $329,300 +8.1% |
| 2015 | $5,000 +11.9% | $304,700 +14.1% |
| 2014 | $4,469 +7.3% | $267,100 +0.3% |
| 2012 | $4,164 -0.9% | $266,400 -4.6% |
| 2011 | $4,200 +0.1% | $279,100 -6.8% |
| 2010 | $4,196 -2.7% | $299,500 -10.3% |
| 2009 | $4,313 +2.3% | $333,800 -7.6% |
| 2008 | $4,218 +0.5% | $361,400 -7.2% |
| 2007 | $4,196 +4.8% | $389,600 +9.1% |
| 2006 | $4,004 +4.1% | $357,200 +5.7% |
| 2005 | $3,846 +5% | $338,000 +8.1% |
| 2004 | $3,663 +25.2% | $312,800 +37.6% |
| 2003 | $2,925 +12.3% | $227,300 +18.1% |
| 2002 | $2,605 +22.9% | $192,500 +37.8% |
| 1999 | $2,119 +29.1% | $139,700 +7.7% |
| 1994 | $1,641 | $129,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




