Skip main navigation
Sold for $275,000
Street View
  • $275,000

    1800 Oak St NW, Birmingham, AL 35215

    4beds
    4baths
    1,978sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1960
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $204,300 Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $1,776 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $204,300

    $165,000 - $239,000

    $1,776/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,776/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,776/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,739/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,739/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    1800 Oak St NW, Birmingham, AL 35215 is a single family home that contains 1,978 sq ft and was built in 1960. It contains 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. This home last sold for $275,000 in April 2026. The Zestimate for this house is $204,300. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $1,776/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Closet
    Features
    • Linen Closet, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Stone Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Soaking Tub, Crown Molding, Bay Window, Shared Bath, Tub/Shower Combo, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Vanities, Double Shower
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Windows: Window Treatments, Bay Window(s)
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Stone, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Structure area source: Per Tax Report
    • Total interior livable area: 1,978 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Open (DECK)
    • Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl, Brick
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.5 Acres
    • Features: Interior Lot, Few Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop, Storage
    • Parcel number: 1300134012010000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Foundation: Wood
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Public
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: HVAC, Appliances, Thermostat

    Community & HOA

    HOA
    • Amenities included: Street Lights
    Location
    • Region: Birmingham

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $139/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $190,500
    • Annual tax amount: $2,006

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$275,000+20.1%$139/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/28/2023Sold$229,000$116/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1354126 Report a problem
    6/5/2023Pending sale$229,000$116/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1354126 Report a problem
    5/15/2023Listed for sale$229,000+45.6%$116/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1354126 Report a problem
    4/17/2023Sold$157,277-3.5%$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/19/2020Sold$162,900+1.9%$82/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #869046 Report a problem
    1/21/2020Pending sale$159,900$81/sqft
    Source: Real Equity, Inc. #869046 Report a problem
    12/5/2019Price change$159,900-4.2%$81/sqft
    Source: Real Equity, Inc. #869046 Report a problem
    10/23/2019Price change$166,900-1.8%$84/sqft
    Source: New Location Realty, LLC #858895 Report a problem
    10/10/2019Price change$169,900-1.7%$86/sqft
    Source: New Location Realty, LLC #858895 Report a problem
    9/27/2019Price change$172,900-1.1%$87/sqft
    Source: New Location Realty, LLC #858895 Report a problem
    9/14/2019Price change$174,900-2.8%$88/sqft
    Source: New Location Realty, LLC #858895 Report a problem
    9/13/2019Listed for sale$179,900+157%$91/sqft
    Source: New Location Realty, LLC #858895 Report a problem
    4/5/2019Sold$70,000+600.6%$35/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/26/2011Sold$9,991-66.6%$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/4/2011Price change$29,900-14.3%$15/sqft
    Source: Real Living #505004 Report a problem
    7/1/2011Price change$34,900-60.7%$18/sqft
    Source: Fannie Mae #505004 Report a problem
    6/29/2011Listed for sale--
    Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
    6/23/2011Sold$88,754-11.2%$45/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/2/2001Sold$100,000+14.9%$51/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/1/2000Sold$87,000$44/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,006 +7%$36,400 +7%
    2024$1,875 +121.8%$34,020 +108.7%
    2023$845 +17.6%$16,300 +16.4%
    2022$718 +2%$14,000 +1.9%
    2021$704 +14.9%$13,740 +13.7%
    2020$613 -54%$12,080 -50%
    2019$1,331 +9%$24,160 +9%
    2018$1,221 $22,160
    2017$1,221 +10%$22,160
    2016$1,110 $22,160
    2015$1,110 +1.7%$22,160 +6.2%
    2014$1,091 $20,860 -4.2%
    2013$1,091 $21,780
    2012$1,091 +82.4%$21,780 +82.4%
    2011$598 -4%$11,940 -4%
    2010$623 $12,440
    2009$623 -2.1%$12,440 -2.1%
    2008$637 +1.4%$12,710 +1.4%
    2007$628 +2%$12,540 +2%
    2006$616 +5.7%$12,290 +5.7%
    2005$583 +5.6%$11,630 -37.8%
    2004$552 +4.3%$18,700 +4%
    2003$529 +4.6%$17,980 +78%
    2002$506 -50%$10,100 -50%
    2001$1,012 +100%$20,200 +100%
    2000$506 $10,100
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35215

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: SUN VALLEY
    • Middle: HUFFMAN
    • High: HUFFMAN

    Source: The MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $204,300
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $204,300