Discover the perfect blend of country charm and modern convenience with this classic ranch property on 5 beautiful, fully usable acres, just minutes from the charming town of Penn Valley. Designed for horse lovers, hobbyists, and anyone seeking room to live, work, and play, this exceptional property truly has it all. The thoughtfully designed 1,838-square-foot home features an open floor plan with vaulted ceilings, expansive windows that flood the living space with natural light, and a gorgeous cook's kitchen perfect for entertaining. Step outside to enjoy the beautifully landscaped grounds, gracious gated entry, fenced garden area with rich soil and an excellent well, plus a raised deck and pad ready for your above-ground pool. Equestrian amenities include a 3-4 stall barn with tack room and hay storage, fenced pasture, and multiple sheds for equipment, garden tools, and additional storage. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the attached two-car garage, an additional detached two-car metal garage with durable composite flooring, and a separate detached shop ideal for vehicles, recreational toys, woodworking, or other projects. The shop also includes a finished room currently used as a gym, while another powered, climate-controlled detached shed offers endless possibilities as a home office, art studio, workshop, or the ultimate man cave. Whether you're dreaming of a horse property, a private country retreat, or simply a place with space for all your passions, this exceptional ranch delivers everything you've been looking forall in a peaceful setting just minutes from town.
Pending
Price cut: $15K (7/28)
$774,000
18310 Gray Oak Dr, Rough And Ready, CA 95975
3beds
1,838sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
5 Acres Lot
$749,000 Zestimate®
$421/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Excellent wellFenced pastureAttached two-car garageBeautifully landscaped groundsOpen floor planRaised deckGracious gated entry
- 110 days
- 154
- 1
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mimi Simmons DRE #00871435 530-265-7940,
Century 21 Cornerstone Realty
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226081399Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Office, Great Room, Kitchen, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Ground Floor, Outside Access
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile, Window
Dining room
- Features: Dining/Living Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Butcher Block Counters, Pantry Closet, Slab Counter, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Combo
Heating
- Propane, Central, Fireplace Insert
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Microwave, Double Oven
- Laundry: In Garage, Inside
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Insert, Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,838 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, RV Access/Parking, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Workshop in Garage, Interior Access, Driveway, Gated, Level Driveway/Sidewalks
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Dog Run
- Fencing: Cross Fenced,Entry Gate,Fenced,Full,Gated Driveway/Sidewalks
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Sprinklers In Front, Shape Regular, Stream Seasonal
- Topography: Snow Line Below,Level,Trees Few,Snow Line Below,Level,Trees Few
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Second Garage, Shed(s), Workshop, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 051230009000
- Zoning: Ag-5
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: 1-6 Stalls, Pasture, Barn Amenities, Tack Room, Cross Fenced, Fenced, Hay Storage
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts, See Remarks, 220 Volts in Laundry
- Sewer: Septic System
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Internet Available, Propane, Propane Tank Leased
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rough And Ready
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $421/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $562,000
- Price range: $774K - $774K
- Date on market: 6/27/2026
- Road surface type: Chip And Seal
Estimated market value
$749,000
$712,000 - $786,000
$3,315/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/15/2026 | Pending sale | $774,000$421/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226081399 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2026 | Price change | $774,000-1.9%$421/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226081399 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $789,000+85.6%$429/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226081399 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2013 | Sold | $425,000-2.9%$231/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #13029597 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2013 | Price change | $437,500-2.6%$238/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty #20131516 Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2013 | Listed for sale | $449,000+6.9%$244/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty #20131516 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2011 | Listing removed | $420,000$229/sqft |
Source: Grass Roots Realty #1038884 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2011 | Listed for sale | $420,000-19.2%$229/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty #1038884 Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2004 | Sold | $520,000+85.7%$283/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #40604282 Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2000 | Sold | $280,000$152/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $562,000 +2% |
| 2025 | $5,978 +7.9% | $550,981 +7.9% |
| 2024 | $5,541 +1.7% | $510,767 +2% |
| 2023 | $5,450 +1% | $500,753 +2% |
| 2022 | $5,396 +2.6% | $490,936 +2% |
| 2021 | $5,258 +0.2% | $481,310 +1% |
| 2020 | $5,245 +2.1% | $476,376 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,139 +2% | $467,036 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,040 +1.9% | $457,879 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,944 +3.8% | $448,902 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,765 +1.4% | $440,101 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,698 +1.6% | $433,491 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,625 | $425,000 +61.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $263,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $263,000 -11.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $296,000 -16.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $353,000 -5% |
| 2009 | -- | $371,488 -32.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $551,827 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $541,008 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $530,400 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $520,000 +71.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $302,684 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $297,137 +2% |
| 2002 | $308 | $291,312 +2% |
| 2001 | $308 | $285,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95975
Local buyer's agents are ready to help





