Calling all investors! This 2 bedroom historic home just a few blocks from Collett Park is ready to have new life breathed into it. The deep, shady backyard has space for a garage and/or parking area to be added with access from the alley.
For sale
$9,999
1833 N 9th St, Terre Haute, IN 47804
2beds
1,115sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1901
5,662 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$9/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Access from the alleyDeep shady backyard
- 38 days
- 303
- 16
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
LINDSAY B CARTER 765-620-1443,
Prime Real Estate Group
Source: THAAR,MLS#: 109983
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: 0
Bedroom 4
- Level: 0
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Level: 0
Bathroom 3
- Level: 0
Features
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,115
- Total interior livable area: 1,115 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
Lot
- Size: 5,662 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 840615111003.000002
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1901
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Terre Haute
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $9/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $72,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,317
- Date on market: 7/23/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,106/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $9,999$9/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,317 +3.8% | $72,900 +19.7% |
| 2024 | $1,269 +7.1% | $60,900 +3.7% |
| 2023 | $1,185 +7.7% | $58,700 +7.1% |
| 2022 | $1,101 +1.8% | $54,800 +7.7% |
| 2021 | $1,081 +27.8% | $50,900 +1.8% |
| 2020 | $846 +12.2% | $50,000 +27.6% |
| 2019 | $754 +2.2% | $39,200 +4% |
| 2018 | $738 | $37,700 +2.2% |
| 2017 | $738 +2.2% | $36,900 |
| 2016 | $722 +0.3% | $36,900 +2.5% |
| 2014 | $720 +2% | $36,000 +2% |
| 2013 | $706 +18.5% | $35,300 +18.5% |
| 2011 | $596 +2.1% | $29,800 +2.1% |
| 2010 | $584 +4.3% | $29,200 +4.3% |
| 2009 | $560 -33.5% | $28,000 +5.7% |
| 2007 | $843 +59.4% | $26,500 +36.6% |
| 2004 | $529 | $19,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47804
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Ouabache
- High: Terre Haute North
Source: THAAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

