ADU INCOME!!! This rare and authentic mid century modern home featuring original architectural details you can't fake: original brick, wide eaves, horizontal ribbon windows that flood every room with light, and single story living. The main house has three bedrooms and one bath. The original hardwood flooring was refinished in 2022. Built-ins, baseboards, casings, hardware, and blinds were all updated in 2022. The bathroom was renovated in 2020. The attached ADU earns its keep as a studio with a full kitchen with appliance included! The built-in queen sized bunk bed is amazing. Three years of rental history available. The yard was landscaped in 2022: a new horizontal cedar fence, steel edging, raised steel planter boxes, and a custom-built shed designed to match the house. Generously proportioned yard. Off-street parking. Single minute drive Trader Joe's, Costco, and In-N-Out. Five minutes to UVU and ten to BYU. The neighborhood is quiet with many young families nearby. Square footage figures are provided as a courtesy estimate only and were obtained from County Records. Buyer is advised to obtain an independent measurement.
Pending
Price cut: $25.1K (7/27)
$499,900
193 E 1000 S, Orem, UT 84058
4beds
1,325sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$493,200 Zestimate®
$377/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Steel edgingOff-street parkingWide eavesOriginal brickRaised steel planter boxesGenerously proportioned yard
- 74 days
- 181
- 10
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jonathan Miller 801-918-7155,
Prime Real Estate Experts
Source: UtahRealEstate.com,MLS#: 2165132
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Range, Built-In Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Smart Thermostat
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Blinds, Drapes
- Basement: None,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,325
- Total interior livable area: 1,325 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,325
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Open
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Single Level Living
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Covered Patio
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Curb & Gutter, Sprinkler: Auto-Full, Drip Irrigation: Man-Full
- Topography: Terrain
- Residential vegetation: Landscaping: Full, Mature Trees, Pines
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 400120001
- Zoning description: Single-Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Rambler/Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Rubber
Condition
- Blt./Standing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
- Major remodel year: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Culinary
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks
- Subdivision: Nielson
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Orem
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $377/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $376,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,647
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Storage Shed(s), Washer
- Acres allowed for irrigation: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$493,200
$469,000 - $518,000
$2,528/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/14/2026 | Pending sale | $499,900$377/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2026 | Price change | $499,900-4.8%$377/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2026 | Price change | $524,990-4.5%$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2026 | Price change | $550,000+37.8%$415/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2024 | Price change | $2,050-4.7%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2024 | Price change | $2,150+104.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2024 | Price change | $1,050-4.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2024 | Price change | $1,100+4.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2024 | Price change | $1,050-4.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2024 | Price change | $1,100-4.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2024 | Price change | $1,150-4.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,200-42.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2023 | Price change | $2,100-8.7%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2023 | Price change | $2,300-8%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,500+127.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2023 | Price change | $1,100-15.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,300$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2022 | Pending sale | $399,000$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $399,000$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,647 +8.4% | $376,100 +11.3% |
| 2024 | $1,520 +10.2% | $337,900 +2.5% |
| 2023 | $1,379 -1.9% | $329,500 +1.3% |
| 2022 | $1,406 +7.7% | $325,400 +135.1% |
| 2021 | $1,305 +14.6% | $138,380 -35.9% |
| 2020 | $1,139 +9.4% | $215,800 +91.2% |
| 2019 | $1,041 +19.5% | $112,860 -36.4% |
| 2018 | $871 +2.1% | $177,400 +101.8% |
| 2017 | $853 | $87,890 +10.7% |
| 2016 | $853 -5.4% | $79,365 |
| 2015 | $902 +1.5% | $79,365 +2% |
| 2014 | $889 | $77,825 +17.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $66,330 +10.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $60,225 -11.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $67,980 -4% |
| 2008 | -- | $70,785 -4% |
| 2007 | -- | $73,755 +12.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $65,450 +4.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $62,371 |
| 2003 | -- | $62,371 -45% |
| 2001 | $643 +5.9% | $113,401 +99% |
| 2000 | $608 | $56,989 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lakeridge
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Westmore
- Middle: Lakeridge
- High: Mountain View
- District: Alpine
Source: UtahRealEstate.com. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





