Welcome to the Nordic Revival - a thoughtfully designed, Scandinavian-inspired masterpiece. Where luxury is grounded in nature. As you walk in, you’re welcomed by the abundance of natural light and airiness of the layout. New acacia hardwood floors and a solid white oak staircase railing greet you on the main level. The kitchen was fully customized around the original peacock granite countertops - featuring custom black cabinetry, a marble island, Italian porcelain tile, full sized pantry, and stainless steel appliances including an induction range with vent-a-hood and a French door refrigerator. The formal dining room anchors the main floor and flows seamlessly into the sunroom with warm wood walls and local red quarry tile. The formal living room offers a refined retreat centered around a Venetian plaster fireplace. Original maple floors run through the rest of the upper level. The primary suite has been completely reimagined with a custom walk-in closet and a stunning ensuite showcasing a walk-in shower alongside the home's original preserved large penny tile. The lower level offers a sprawling family room with custom built-ins and a gas fireplace, two generous bedrooms, and a nonconforming fifth bedroom with its own ensuite, ideal for guests or a dedicated flex space.
Beyond the finishes, the unglamorous work was done too. New electrical throughout, a fully rebuilt sump pump system, and a brand new washer and dryer. Outside, a nearly half-acre corner lot surrounded by trees, refreshed paint, solid cedar paneling, and a back deck made for summer evenings. This is a rare offering and has only had two owners in its lifetime. Truly one of a kind!
Active
$830,000
1940 Hunter Ln, Mendota Heights, MN 55118
4beds
3,835sqft
Single Family
Built in 1978
0.42 Acres Lot
$817,900 Zestimate®
$216/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 105 days
- 1,246
- 71
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Elena Quinby 952-797-2534,
Real Broker, LLC,
Becky Quinby 612-232-3165
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7076755
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 126.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.5x11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x12
Deck
- Level: First
- Area: 294 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21x14
Den
- Level: Lower
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x11
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.5x12
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 375 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25x15
Other
- Level: First
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x14
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 181.25 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.5x14.5
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x12
Living room
- Level: Upper
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x15
Walk in closet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x12
Heating
- Forced Air, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Central Vacuum, Chandelier, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: Lower Level, Laundry Room, Sink
Features
- Central Vacuum
- Basement: Block,Daylight,Drain Tiled,Finished,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Brick, Decorative, Family Room, Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,871
- Total interior livable area: 3,835 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,271
- Finished area below ground: 564
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Concrete
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Details: Garage Dimensions (25x23 16x23)
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Four or More Level Split
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
- Dimensions: 120 x 151
- Features: Corner Lot, Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
- Foundation area: 1823
- Parcel number: 272920002010
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
- Block, Frame
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Genz Add
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Mendota Heights
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $216/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $587,500
- Annual tax amount: $5,984
- Date on market: 5/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 87 days
Estimated market value
$817,900
$777,000 - $859,000
$4,611/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $830,000+48.9%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2025 | Sold | $557,500-1.3%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2024 | Pending sale | $565,000$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2024 | Price change | $565,000-2.6%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $579,900$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2024 | Listing removed | $579,900$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2024 | Price change | $579,900-1.7%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2024 | Price change | $589,900-0.9%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2024 | Price change | $595,000-2.4%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $609,900$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,126 +19.7% | $587,500 -1.2% |
| 2023 | $5,952 +4.7% | $594,500 +2.9% |
| 2022 | $5,684 +14.6% | $577,800 +22% |
| 2021 | $4,962 +7% | $473,500 +3.5% |
| 2020 | $4,636 +1.2% | $457,400 +5% |
| 2019 | $4,582 | $435,600 -1.2% |
| 2018 | $4,582 -6.2% | $440,900 +13.9% |
| 2017 | $4,883 +18.8% | $387,000 +1.2% |
| 2016 | $4,109 -2.1% | $382,300 +0.5% |
| 2015 | $4,199 +0.7% | $380,339 +12.5% |
| 2014 | $4,171 +8.2% | $338,047 +2.7% |
| 2013 | $3,855 +5% | $329,000 |
| 2012 | $3,673 +4.5% | -- |
| 2011 | $3,514 +7.1% | -- |
| 2010 | $3,281 -4% | -- |
| 2009 | $3,417 -0.6% | -- |
| 2008 | $3,439 +2.5% | -- |
| 2007 | $3,356 -0.5% | -- |
| 2006 | $3,374 +32.4% | -- |
| 2004 | $2,549 +6.5% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,394 +12.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $2,129 -30.1% | -- |
| 2001 | $3,044 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





