2151 S Alton Way, Denver, CO 80231
What's special
5-bed, 3-bath, 3,881 sqft Mountain Contemporary in Huntington Estates, backing to the High Line Canal with mountain views — Cherry Creek School District. This home is full of natural light, with dramatic vaulted ceilings, skylights, and exposed wood beams throughout. The living room features a floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace and a wall of windows framing mountain views. The newly renovated kitchen showcases a large quartzite island and updated stainless steel appliances, opening to a brick-fireplace breakfast nook with skylights and a wet bar that opens in turn to a large deck with mountain views, overlooking the backyard and the High Line Canal beyond a backdrop of mature trees. A well-appointed laundry room and large mudroom connect to the 2-car garage, wired for an EV charger with new epoxy-coated flooring. Upstairs, the primary suite offers vaulted ceilings, a private terrace, two walk-in closets, and a newly refinished 5-piece bathroom with a freestanding soaking tub, glass shower, and dual-sink quartz vanity. Another bedroom, easily used as a home office or nursery, completes the upper level. The finished walk-out basement adds a large recreation room with access to a covered patio, three additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, a workshop, and ample storage. Huntington Estates is a quiet, low-turnover southeast Denver neighborhood backing directly to the High Line Canal Trail, with mature trees, a neighborhood park, and bike-trail access just outside the door. Minutes from Costco, Whole Foods, Target, H Mart, coffee shops, and local restaurants. Zoned for Cherry Creek School District, near Cherry Creek Country Club, with easy access to DTC, Cherry Creek, and highway access to the airport. Seller is the listing agent for this property.
- 46 days
- 789
- 72
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Jonathan Bosshard 330-242-6602,
RE/MAX Synergy
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Description: Walk-In Closet
- Features: Primary Suite
- Level: Upper
- Area: 256 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Bedroom
- Description: Carpeted
- Level: Upper
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Bedroom
- Description: Carpeted
- Level: Basement
Bedroom
- Description: Carpeted
- Level: Basement
Bedroom
- Description: Carpeted
- Level: Basement
Bathroom
- Description: 5-Piece Bath With Walk-In Closet
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Primary Suite
- Level: Upper
Bathroom
- Description: Shower & Tub Combo
- Features: Primary Suite
- Level: Basement
Bathroom
- Description: Powder Room
- Features: Primary Suite
- Level: Main
Bonus room
- Description: Custom Paint
- Level: Basement
- Area: 416 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 26
Dining room
- Description: Formal
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 16
Family room
- Description: Fireplace
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 16
Kitchen
- Description: Granite & Quartz Counters
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 16
Living room
- Description: Fireplace
- Level: Main
- Area: 403 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 31
Workshop
- Description: Workshop
- Level: Basement
Heating
- Baseboard, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Air Conditioning-Room, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Concrete Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Five Piece Bath, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, Quartz Counters, Radon Mitigation System, Smoke Free, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Finished,Partial,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,881
- Total interior livable area: 3,881 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,321
- Finished area below ground: 849
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Floor Coating
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Tri-Level
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony, Dog Run, Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: Level, Many Trees, Open Space, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
- Residential vegetation: Grassed
Details
- Parcel number: 031266912
- Zoning: S-SU-I
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding, Frame
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1974
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110V, 220 Volts, Single Phase, 220 Volts in Garage
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Available, Phone Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Huntington Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Denver
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $290/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $913,500
- Annual tax amount: $5,987
- Date on market: 8/27/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Jumbo,VA Loan
- Exclusions: None
- Ownership: Agent Owner
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,125,000+71.8%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2019 | Sold | $655,000-2.2%$169/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2019 | Pending sale | $670,000$173/sqft |
Source: Kentwood Real Estate Cherry Creek #8421871 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2019 | Price change | $670,000-3.6%$173/sqft |
Source: Kentwood Real Estate Cherry Creek #8421871 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2019 | Listed for sale | $695,000+77.7%$179/sqft |
Source: Kentwood Real Estate Cherry Creek #8421871 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/1999 | Sold | $391,000$101/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,636 +13.9% | $57,094 -4.2% |
| 2024 | $4,949 +20.4% | $59,603 -11.7% |
| 2023 | $4,109 -0.6% | $67,475 +44.2% |
| 2022 | $4,133 | $46,808 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $48,155 +13.9% |
| 2020 | $3,680 +14.1% | $42,278 |
| 2019 | $3,225 | -- |
| 2018 | $3,225 +1.2% | $41,400 |
| 2017 | $3,186 | $41,400 +6.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $38,988 |
| 2015 | -- | $38,988 +7.9% |
| 2014 | $2,934 +1.3% | $36,122 -4.9% |
| 2013 | $2,897 | $38,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $38,000 |
| 2011 | $4,135 +2.2% | $38,000 -13.4% |
| 2010 | $4,044 -3.2% | $43,890 |
| 2009 | $4,179 | $43,890 -2.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $44,991 |
| 2007 | -- | $44,991 +18% |
| 2006 | -- | $38,129 |
| 2005 | -- | $38,129 -5.8% |
| 2002 | $3,461 +25% | $40,480 +33.4% |
| 2001 | $2,768 | $30,340 |
Monthly payment
Estimated market value
$1,091,200
$1.04M - $1.15M
$3,761/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.