Skip main navigation
Sold for $585,000
  • $585,000

    218 N Branch Rd, Bedford, VA 24523

    3beds
    3,755sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    2.35 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $-- Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more
    Refinance and save

    $3,465/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,465/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Multiple fireplacesStunning viewsGenerous living spaceHardwood floorsSlate foyer
    Enjoy breathtaking mountain and pastoral views from this well-maintained, remodeled 3-bedroom, 3-bath home with over 3,750 sq. ft. on 2+ acres in the sought-after North Hills subdivision. The slate foyer, hardwood floors, remodeled kitchen with ample cabinetry and bar seating, and multiple fireplaces create a warm, inviting atmosphere. The main level includes a laundry room, while the walkout lower level offers a second laundry area, two additional rooms for possible sleeping areas, expansive living space, a full bath, and abundant storage. An oversized 2-car garage and 12' x 24' storage shed provide plenty of room for vehicles, equipment, and hobbies. The property also features frontage on the Little Otter River, just a short walk from the home, creating a private retreat to relax and enjoy nature. Stunning views, generous living space, river frontage, and a desirable location make this an exceptional country living opportunity.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ronald Lee Gross 540-874-4749 ronnie@ltr.realtor,

    Lyons Team Realtors

    Bought with:

    Stephanie Ann Grant, 0225270533

    Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc.

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 367368MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 14 x 16
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 12 x 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Family room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 238
    • Dimensions: 14 x 17
    Great room
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 280
    • Dimensions: 14 x 20
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 252
    • Dimensions: 14 x 18
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 238
    • Dimensions: 14 x 17
    Office
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 11 x 13
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Heated,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Scuttle
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,755
    • Total interior livable area: 3,755 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,242
    • Finished area below ground: 1,513

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Paved Drive
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 2.35 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 110915
    • Zoning: R-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1988

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: County

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Bedford

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $156/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $310,500
    • Annual tax amount: $2,985
    • Date on market: 6/16/2026
    • Cumulative days on market: 9 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/7/2026Sold$585,000$156/sqft
    Source: LMLS #367368 Report a problem
    6/26/2026Pending sale$585,000$156/sqft
    Source: RVAR #928544 Report a problem
    6/16/2026Listed for sale$585,000+9.3%$156/sqft
    Source: LMLS #367368 Report a problem
    9/29/2025Sold$535,000-2.7%$142/sqft
    Source: LMLS #360157 Report a problem
    7/22/2025Pending sale$549,900$146/sqft
    Source: LMLS #360157 Report a problem
    6/27/2025Listed for sale$549,900$146/sqft
    Source: LMLS #360157 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- --
    2023-- --
    2022$1,553 $310,500
    2021$1,553 $310,500
    2020$1,553 -3.8%$310,500
    2019$1,615 +9.9%$310,500 +9.9%
    2018$1,470 $282,600
    2017$1,470 $282,600
    2016$1,470 $282,600
    2015$1,470 -1.7%$282,600 -1.7%
    2014$1,496 +4%$287,600
    2013$1,438 $287,600
    2012$1,438 $287,600
    2011$1,438 +15.5%$287,600 +15.5%
    2010$1,246 $249,100
    2009$1,246 $249,100
    2008$1,246 $249,100
    2007$1,246 -5.1%$249,100 +23.3%
    2006$1,313 $202,000
    2005$1,313 $202,000
    2004$1,313 -1.5%$202,000
    2003$1,333 -3.5%$202,000 +6.7%
    2002$1,382 $189,300
    2001-- $189,300
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24523

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Get pre-qualified for a loan
    At Zillow Home Loans, we can pre-qualify you in as little as 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

    An equal housing lender. NMLS #10287.