SHOVEL-READY RTI DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITY IN PRIME MID-CITY! A rare opportunity for a developer or investor to step into 2214 S Spaulding Ave with the heavy lifting already completed. Offered with approved RTI plans for a thoughtfully designed 4 UNIT development consisting of a front duplex and two detached ADUs, creating a total of 12 bedrooms and 10 bathrooms across approximately 4,845 SF of proposed living area. With plans approved and Ready-to-Issue, the next developer can bypass the lengthy design and plan-check process and move directly toward pulling permits and beginning construction.
The approved project features two spacious 3-bedroom, 3-bath residences in the front duplex, complemented by two detached 3-bedroom, 2-bath ADUs, all designed with contemporary architecture and highly functional layouts. The combination of four family-sized units provides multiple potential exit strategies, whether the goal is to build and hold as an income-producing asset or develop for resale.
Located in one of Central Los Angeles’ most desirable infill corridors, the property sits in Mid-City near the Culver City/Westside corridor, with convenient access to Culver City, West Adams, Beverly Hills, USC/Exposition Park, Downtown Los Angeles, and the 10 Freeway.
Skip the year of planning and entitlement work and take over a project positioned for construction. Plans and additional development information available upon request.
For sale
Listed by: Kase Real Estate • Cesar Vasquez • 323-428-3436
$1,150,000
2214 S Spaulding Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90016
12beds
4,845sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1928
4,924 Square Feet Lot
$1,091,700 Zestimate®
$237/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 37 days
- 437
- 17
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cesar Vasquez DRE #01936389 323-428-3436,
Kase Real Estate
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PW26211533
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 12
- Bathrooms: 10
- Full bathrooms: 10
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Cooling
- Central Air, None
Appliances
- Laundry: Inside, None
Features
- All Bedrooms Down
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,845 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 4,924 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 5064025011
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1928
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
Location
- Region: Los Angeles
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $237/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $790,500
- Date on market: 9/29/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 38 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
Estimated market value
$1,091,700
$1.03M - $1.15M
$4,339/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000+48.4%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2024 | Sold | $775,000-29.5%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2024 | Listing removed | $1,100,000$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $790,500 +2% |
| 2025 | $9,523 +1082.8% | $775,000 +1531% |
| 2024 | $805 +1% | $47,518 +2% |
| 2023 | $798 +3.2% | $46,587 +2% |
| 2022 | $773 +2.6% | $45,674 +2% |
| 2021 | $753 -0.2% | $44,780 +1% |
| 2020 | $755 | $44,322 +2% |
| 2019 | $755 +21.3% | $43,454 +2% |
| 2018 | $622 | $42,603 +2% |
| 2017 | $622 +1.8% | $41,768 +2% |
| 2016 | $612 +5.2% | $40,950 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $581 -0.8% | $40,336 +2% |
| 2014 | $586 | $39,546 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $38,598 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $37,842 +0.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $37,561 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $37,651 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $36,914 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $36,192 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $35,483 |
| 2005 | -- | $35,483 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $34,108 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $33,484 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $32,828 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $31,555 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





