*LARGE SHOP* Tucked onto a quiet street in Tehachapi's Alpine Forest, this meticulously maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home sits in a true forest setting, with mature oak and pine trees surrounding the property on every side. Just about 10 minutes from town, it offers the privacy and scenery buyers want without giving up convenience.
The 1,629-square-foot home has been thoughtfully updated throughout with a clean, neutral palette. New flooring runs through the house, the kitchen is new, and both bathrooms have been fully refreshed. A spacious family room centers on a fireplace, with a dining area that keeps everyday living easy and open. An indoor laundry room adds practical everyday comfort.
Outside, the grounds are fully landscaped front and back. A covered front porch welcomes you in, while the backyard offers a lush lawn, garden areas, and a covered patio made for morning coffee or evening gatherings under the trees.
What truly sets this home apart is the garage and access. A large four-car garage and shop, complete with a built-in lift, sits alongside and attached to the car garage. A wide paved driveway provides RV access and then some--an uncommon find in this area.
Well kept, thoughtfully updated, and set among the trees, this is the standout home in the neighborhood. Alpine Forest living, done right.
For sale
$499,900
22180 Geneva Dr, Tehachapi, CA 93561
3beds
1,629sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
0.48 Acres Lot
$488,600 Zestimate®
$307/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered front porchSet among the treesGarden areas
- 11 days
- 648
- 58
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lorena Semerenko DRE #01960907 661-202-0015,
RE/MAX All-Pro
Source: GAVAR,MLS#: 26007553
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, None
Features
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,629
- Total interior livable area: 1,629 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 6
Features
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 37939205
- Zoning: E 1/4 Rs
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Internet
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
Location
- Region: Tehachapi
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $307/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $200,598
- Date on market: 10/1/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$488,600
$464,000 - $513,000
$2,507/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,900+258.4%$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2013 | Sold | $139,500-12.8%$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2013 | Price change | $160,000-13.5%$98/sqft |
Source: Access Real Estate #9966471 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2013 | Listed for sale | $185,000+5.8%$114/sqft |
Source: Access Real Estate #9966471 Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2011 | Listing removed | $174,900$107/sqft |
Source: United Country Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2011 | Listed for sale | $174,900$107/sqft |
Source: Tehachapi Real Estate #9962766 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $200,598 +2% |
| 2025 | $2,440 +0.8% | $196,666 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,420 +3.7% | $192,812 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,333 +1.1% | $189,033 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,307 | $185,328 +2% |
| 2021 | -- | $181,695 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,269 +0% | $179,833 |
| 2019 | $2,268 +5% | $179,833 +5.4% |
| 2018 | $2,161 +0.1% | $170,558 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,159 +2.7% | $167,215 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,102 +19% | $163,937 +15.6% |
| 2015 | $1,767 +1.1% | $141,776 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,748 | $139,000 -0.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $140,143 +2% |
| 2012 | $1,571 +2% | $137,396 +2% |
| 2011 | $1,539 +0.7% | $134,703 +0.8% |
| 2010 | $1,529 -1.1% | $133,698 -0.2% |
| 2009 | $1,545 +1% | $134,017 +2% |
| 2008 | $1,531 +59.6% | $131,390 +58.7% |
| 2007 | $959 +12.2% | $82,815 +7.2% |
| 2006 | $855 -5.1% | $77,270 +2% |
| 2005 | $901 -6.5% | $75,755 |
| 2004 | $964 +2.5% | $75,755 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $940 | $74,368 +4% |
| 2002 | $940 +5.9% | $71,483 +2% |
| 2001 | $888 | $70,082 |
| 2000 | -- | $70,082 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





