Skip main navigation
Off market
  • Tax assessed value
    $238,800

    240 Sydnor Rd, Mc Kenzie, TN 38201

    4beds
    2,240sqft
    Unknown
    Built in 1965
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $107/sqft
    $-- Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more
    Refinance and save

    $1,548/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,548/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful country home on 2 acres in McKenzie, TN. Conveniently located right off of Hwy 79S. This 2,240 sq ft home has a master bedroom with en-suite, 2 bedrooms with large hall bathroom, large room that can easily be a 4th bedroom or office, living room, den , and large utility room. Has an attached 2 car carport, front porch, and a small deck on back. This home has been well loved, and has Great potential to be a showplace! The yard has mature trees and many flowers. Roof was replaced in 2019, and new CHA unit in 2018.

    This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central, Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,240 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 03106200000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Unknown
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1965

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Mc Kenzie

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $107/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $238,800
    • Annual tax amount: $283

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/29/2023Sold$225,000-6.2%$100/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2555020 Report a problem
    8/14/2023Pending sale$239,900$107/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #233039 Report a problem
    7/31/2023Price change$239,900+29.7%$107/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #233039 Report a problem
    1/31/2023Pending sale$185,000$83/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #225033 Report a problem
    1/9/2023Listed for sale$185,000$83/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #225033 Report a problem
    12/31/2022Pending sale$185,000$83/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #225033 Report a problem
    12/1/2022Price change$185,000-2.4%$83/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #225033 Report a problem
    10/25/2022Listed for sale$189,500+14.3%$85/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #225033 Report a problem
    10/11/2021Sold$165,800+3.6%$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/19/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/17/2021Listed for sale$160,000$71/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$283 -20.5%$17,375 +26.8%
    2024$356 $13,700
    2023$356 $13,700
    2022$356 +302.9%$13,700 +302.9%
    2021$88 -88%$3,400 -88%
    2020$737 -6.9%$28,375 +1.4%
    2019$791 $27,975
    2018$791 +0%$27,975
    2017$791 $27,975
    2016$791 $27,975
    2015-- $27,975
    2014-- $27,975 -11.9%
    2013-- $31,751
    2012-- $31,751
    2011-- $31,751
    2010-- $31,751 +2.5%
    2009-- $30,989
    2008$310 $30,989
    2007$310 -5.7%$30,989
    2006$328 +8.4%$30,989 +8.4%
    2005$303 $28,578
    2004-- $28,578
    2002$303 $28,578 +10.7%
    2001-- $25,819 -77.9%
    2000-- $116,668
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 38201

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Get pre-qualified for a loan
    At Zillow Home Loans, we can pre-qualify you in as little as 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

    An equal housing lender. NMLS #10287.